NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5500 Brown Rd Ocean Springs, MS 39564

Estimated Value: $400,000 - $524,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,830 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 20, 2019

Current estimated payment $3,039 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Vancleave Upper Elementary School Rated A-
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of February 2019

Wow this house is stunning! 5+ acres of beautiful oaks scattered thoroughly throughout the acreage. Large barn in the backyard has two stalls for horses and overhead storage perfect for anything. The covered, oversized saltwater pool is perfect for those warm summer days. The spacious carport fits two vehicles. This home offers an open floor plan perfect for all your entertaining events, the granite countertops and stainless steel appliances are the perfect touch in a perfect kitchen. This home has three expansive bedrooms perfect for your family. The master bedroom is truly breath taking it has a beautiful walk in shower and free standing tub. This magnificent home is a steal on the gulf coast. Give me or your agent a call today so you can get your dream home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Hudson

Keller Williams Listed on: 01/15/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Lane

Susie Reed & Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,692

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 5.14 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • 2,830 Sq Ft Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8-24-20-100.050

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,692

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

5.14 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Size: 00
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Lowrise 1-2 Floors
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.14
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 107.77
  • General Property Information:New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

• Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Vancleave
  • High School: Vancleave
  • Middle Or Junior School: Vancleave Jh

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 8-24-20-100.050
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 223898.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2692.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2024
Sold by
Rundberd Edward E and Rundberd Kathryn L
Bought by
Rundberg Living Trust and Rundberg
Current Estimated Value
$473,885

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2019
Closed on
Feb 20, 2019
List Price
$305,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$298,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2016
Sold by
Parker Judy L and Parker Robert D
Bought by
Langille Denise D and Langille Jeremy P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,455
Interest Rate
3.65%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rundberg Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Rundberg Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Rundberg Edward E -- --
Langille Denise D -- Pilger Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Rundberg Edward E $298,000
Previous Owner Langille Denise D $236,455
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/20/2019 02/20/19 Sold -- -- --
01/21/2019 01/21/19 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2019 01/14/19 For Sale $305,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS United

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $32,559 $4,850 $27,709
2024 -- $30,974 $4,709 $26,265
2023 $0 $30,974 $4,709 $26,265
2022 $0 $21,500 $0 $0
2021 $0 $21,500 $21,500 $0
2020 $0 $21,500 $3,630 $17,870
2019 $2,648 $19,278 $3,630 $15,648
2018 $2,692 $19,278 $3,630 $15,648
2017 $2,748 $19,630 $3,630 $16,000
2016 $2,587 $19,630 $3,630 $16,000
2015 $2,385 $181,800 $36,300 $145,500
2014 $2,237 $17,425 $3,630 $13,795
2013 $2,114 $17,425 $3,630 $13,795
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS United

MLS Number: 3342892

MLS United

APN: 8-24-20-100.050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.