NOT LISTED FOR SALE

557 W Pine Lake Rd Salem, OH 44460

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $213,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,002 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2025

Last sale price $172,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,155 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.9 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Partially Fenced Property

About This Home

As of February 2025

Alright, —let’s talk opportunity. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch is sitting on 3.9 acres, just waiting for someone ready to make moves. Sure, it needs a new septic system, and some of the outbuildings could use a little TLC, but here’s the deal: this property has potential. You’ve got a full basement, a 2-car detached garage, and plenty of space to turn your ideas into reality. Whether you’re flipping it for resale or fixing it up to create the perfect place to call home, this property is the kind of canvas that rewards vision and effort. Don’t wait—opportunities like this don’t stick around.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Hinerman

Century 21 Lakeside Realty Brokerage Email: jess.hinerman@gmail.com 330-360-2749 License #2010000138 Listed on: 12/11/2024

Century 21 Lakeside Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kalina Marinescu

Burgan Real Estate License #2022005206

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,536

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 3.9 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 165x1056
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Unpaved Parking

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,002 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5000677000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,536

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

3.9 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Attribution Contact: jess.hinerman@gmail.com 330-360-2749
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1002.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Partial, Privacy
  • Acres: 3.9
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Unpaved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Salem CSD - 1508

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 5000677000
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 165x1056
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1536.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2024
Closed on
Feb 4, 2025
Sold by
Its Five Oclock Somewhere Llc
Bought by
Anderson Taylor Nicole
Seller's Agent
Jessica Hinerman
Century 21 Lakeside Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kalina Marinescu
Burgan Real Estate
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$172,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,100
14.74%
Views
163
Current Estimated Value
$185,813

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,813
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$8,600
Outstanding Balance
$8,510
Interest Rate
6.85%
Estimated Equity
$177,303

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2024
Sold by
Its Five Oclock Somewhere Llc
Bought by
Its Five Oclock Somewhere Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2024
Sold by
Woolley Alan F
Bought by
Its Five Oclock Somewhere Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2016
Closed on
Nov 7, 2016
Bought by
Alan F Woolley
Seller's Agent
Sherri Bennett
Agency Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Robert Dull
NextHome GO30 Realty
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-12.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Interest Rate
3.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2000
Sold by
Holt Holt Scott A Scott A and Holt Kimberly V
Bought by
Talbott Ryan N and Talbott Laura L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,650
Interest Rate
7.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 1996
Sold by
Pilch Family Living Trus
Bought by
Holt Scott A and Holt Kimberly V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,400
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 1994
Sold by
Holt Scott A and Holt Or
Bought by
Pilch Adolph M and Pilch Anne E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anderson Taylor Nicole $172,000 None Listed On Document
Anderson Taylor Nicole $172,000 None Listed On Document
Its Five Oclock Somewhere Llc -- None Listed On Document
Its Five Oclock Somewhere Llc -- None Listed On Document
Its Five Oclock Somewhere Llc $125,000 None Listed On Document
Alan F Woolley $105,000 --
Talbott Ryan N $89,000 --
Holt Scott A $70,000 --
Pilch Adolph M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Anderson Taylor Nicole $8,600
Closed Anderson Taylor Nicole $8,600
Open Anderson Taylor Nicole $163,400
Closed Anderson Taylor Nicole $163,400
Previous Owner Its Five Oclock Somewhere Llc $179,000
Previous Owner Alan F Woolley --
Previous Owner Talbott Ryan N $75,650
Previous Owner Holt Scott A $67,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/06/2025 02/06/25 Sold $172,000 +14.7% $172 / Sq Ft
01/06/2025 01/06/25 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2024 12/11/24 For Sale $149,900 +42.8% $150 / Sq Ft
11/07/2016 11/07/16 Sold $105,000 -12.5% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/04/2016 10/04/16 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2016 08/14/16 For Sale $120,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,793 $45,020 $19,150 $25,870
2024 $1,531 $36,580 $15,720 $20,860
2023 $1,535 $36,580 $15,720 $20,860
2022 $1,428 $36,580 $15,720 $20,860
2021 $1,329 $31,610 $14,840 $16,770
2020 $1,340 $31,610 $14,840 $16,770
2019 $1,339 $31,610 $14,840 $16,770
2018 $1,278 $28,710 $13,480 $15,230
2017 $1,277 $28,710 $13,480 $15,230
2016 $1,276 $29,340 $12,920 $16,420
2015 $1,326 $29,340 $12,920 $16,420
2014 $1,288 $29,340 $12,920 $16,420

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5089853

MLS Now

APN: 5000677000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.