NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5790 Rexford Ct Unit A Springfield, VA 22152

Estimated Value: $273,000 - $291,263

2 Beds
1 Bath
784 Sq Ft
8,015 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2018

Last sale price $206,000 $263 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,783 / mo

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Tennis Courts
  • Cardinal Forest Elementary School Rated A-
  • Lap or Exercise Community Pool
  • Patio

About This Home

As of September 2019

Great location in Springfield, updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and a breakfast bar. Walk in to the living room from beautiful terrace entrance. In unit washer / Dryer, tenant pays electric only. Close to shopping, major highways, & Lake Accotink Park. Landlord will be doing minor remodeling upon tenant request.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

DANNY LEUNG

(202) 506-3674 danny@c21teaminternational.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #675856 Listed on: 08/26/2019

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Co-Listed By

Ben Baker

benbaker@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Ben Baker

benbaker@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 8,015

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 784 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 110 Volts
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • Property is in very good condition

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,525
  • Requires 1 Month of Rent Paid Up Front
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, insurance, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, minor interior maintenance, pest control, electricity
  • The owner pays for association fees, management
  • Rent includes air conditioning, common area maintenance, community center, cooking, gas, heat, hoa/condo fee, HVAC maint, insurance, lawn service, parking, pest control, pool maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash removal, water
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 8/29/19
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0791 1514 A

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include insurance, snow removal, trash

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

8,015 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2019-08-29
  • Application Fee: 50.00
  • Months Rent Up Front: 1.0
  • Owner Pays: Association Fees, Management
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Rent Includes: Air Conditioning, Common Area Maintenance, Community Center, Cooking, Gas, Heat, Hoa/Condo Fee, Hvac Maint, Insurance, Lawn Service, Parking, Pest Control, Pool Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash Removal, Water
  • Security Deposit: 1525.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Cable Tv, Insurance, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Minor Interior Maintenance, Pest Control, Electricity
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 12

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Exclusions: Cable, Internet, Phone, Electric
  • Inclusions: All Utilities, Except Electric
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2019-08-29
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Dryer - Electric, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 784
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 784
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.95
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 784
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Combination

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 110 Volts

• Condo Co-Op Name: Cardinal Forest
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Insurance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No
  • Community Pool Features: Above Ground, Lap/Exercise

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: CARDINAL FOREST
  • High School: WEST SPRINGFIELD

Lot Info

  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 373

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19377663
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0791 1514 A

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2024
Sold by
German James H and Edens Patricia L
Bought by
Khan Aurangzeb and Malik Neelofar
Current Estimated Value
$282,132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$286,150
Outstanding Balance
$282,706
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$574

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2018
Closed on
Oct 23, 2018
Sold by
Osinski Linda
Bought by
German James H and Edens Patricia L
Seller's Agent
DANNY LEUNG
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Buyer's Agent
DANNY LEUNG
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Sold Price
$1,525

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2009
Sold by
Connelly Linda S
Bought by
Osinski Linda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,442
Interest Rate
4.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Khan Aurangzeb $295,000 Rl Title
German James H $206,000 First American Title Ins Co
Osinski Linda $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Khan Aurangzeb $286,150
Previous Owner Osinski Linda $191,442
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/15/2019 09/15/19 Rented $1,525 0.0% --
09/10/2019 09/10/19 Under Contract -- -- --
08/27/2019 08/27/19 For Rent $1,525 0.0% --
12/01/2018 12/01/18 Rented $1,525 0.0% --
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Under Contract -- -- --
11/21/2018 11/21/18 Price Changed $1,525 -1.6% $2 / Sq Ft
11/15/2018 11/15/18 For Rent $1,550 0.0% --
10/23/2018 10/23/18 Sold $206,000 -1.9% $258 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2018 10/05/18 For Sale $210,000 -- $263 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,075 $284,320 $57,000 $227,320
2024 $3,075 $265,470 $53,000 $212,470
2023 $2,800 $248,100 $50,000 $198,100
2022 $2,728 $238,560 $48,000 $190,560
2021 $2,666 $227,200 $45,000 $182,200
2020 $2,623 $221,660 $44,000 $177,660
2019 $2,432 $205,500 $41,000 $164,500
2018 $2,345 $203,870 $41,000 $162,870
2017 $2,271 $195,610 $39,000 $156,610
2016 $2,157 $186,150 $37,000 $149,150
2015 $1,976 $177,050 $35,000 $142,050
2014 $1,878 $168,620 $34,000 $134,620

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX1086072

Bright MLS

APN: 0791-1514-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.