NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $279,000 - $312,675

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,189 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2016

Last sale price $121,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 147% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,702 / mo

83 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2016

BACK ON MARKET! Lovely 2 bed, 2 bath home in 55+ Velda Rose community. Home features nice size rooms with great access to local shopping and freeways. Home includes an Arizona room, Large laundry room/office extended patio. Storage shed in back is huge and can store tons of goodies. The Velda rose community pool is across the street and down two homes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Helena Kaucheck

Good Oak Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 480-677-9575 License #SA576350000 Listed on: 12/01/2015

Good Oak Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

John Gordon

Coldwell Banker Realty License #BR009377000

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $703

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 7,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

HOA Fees

  • $14 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,189 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Linoleum

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-47-506-A

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Velda Rose Association, Phone Number (313) 378-6448
  • Velda Rose Estates 4 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool
  • Community Spa

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$703

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

7,400 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$14 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley & University
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 13.83
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: VELDA ROSE ESTATES 4
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 101.77
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 166.0

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, No Interior Steps, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1189.0
  • Stories: 1

• Fencing: Chain Link
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio, Storage
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Pool
  • Amenities: Self Managed
  • Association Fee: 166.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Velda Rose
  • Phone: 313-378-6448
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Velda Rose
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Out of Area
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7400.0
  • Parcel #: 141-47-506-A
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 703.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 30
  • Tax Map Number: 47.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2024
Sold by
Jeffrey Jay Randell Living Trust and Randell Jeffrey Jay
Bought by
Holloway Jerry and Holloway Leann
Current Estimated Value
$298,419

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$312,500
Outstanding Balance
$308,796
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$10,377

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2022
Sold by
Jay Randell Jeffrey
Bought by
Jeffrey Jay Randell Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2015
Closed on
May 3, 2016
List Price
$146,900
Sold Price
$121,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,900
-17.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.43%
Original Mortgage
$114,950
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2007
Sold by
Sandell Scott
Bought by
Sandell Elizabeth A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1997
Sold by
Piedot Ted C
Bought by
Torkelson Myron C and Torkelson Joanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,800
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Holloway Jerry $312,500 Network Title
Jeffrey Jay Randell Living Trust -- Arizona Certified Legal Docume
Randell Jeff $121,000 American Title Svc Agency Ll
Sandell Elizabeth A -- None Available
Torkelson Myron C $66,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Holloway Jerry $312,500
Previous Owner Randell Jeff $114,950
Previous Owner Torkelson Myron C $52,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2016 05/19/16 Sold $121,000 0.0% $102 / Sq Ft
02/17/2016 02/17/16 Price Changed $121,000 -12.9% $102 / Sq Ft
01/05/2016 01/05/16 Price Changed $139,000 -5.4% $117 / Sq Ft
12/01/2015 12/01/15 For Sale $146,900 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $881 $11,232 -- --
2024 $900 $10,697 -- --
2023 $900 $23,710 $4,740 $18,970
2022 $881 $17,760 $3,550 $14,210
2021 $890 $16,260 $3,250 $13,010
2020 $881 $13,910 $2,780 $11,130
2019 $814 $12,450 $2,490 $9,960
2018 $786 $11,100 $2,220 $8,880
2017 $768 $9,760 $1,950 $7,810
2016 $757 $9,170 $1,830 $7,340
2015 $703 $8,650 $1,730 $6,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5368573

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-47-506A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.