NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5843 Tyner Ln Harrison, TN 37341

Estimated Value: $295,000 - $311,256

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,028 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2019

Last sale price $151,000 $74 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,689 / mo

171 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2019

$159,900. 5843 Tyner Ln. 4-Bed, 3-Bath. Versatile property. Income and or in-law quarters. 1-Meter for all utilities. Interior/Exterior entrance to basement apartment. Lots of updates, including recessed lighting, electrical wiring and breaker box, 2-water heaters, 2- kitchens. Separate driveways. Carport main level True hardwood floors. Rental income for basement level should exceed $850.00 per month if you choose it as a owner/occupant/rental. New insulated windows. Nearly 1/2 acre.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Badgley

Crye-Leike, REALTORS License #249275 Listed on: 04/24/2019

Crye-Leike, REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Sexton

Keller Williams Realty License #331692

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $568

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x200
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,028 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Insulated Windows
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 112o B 005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$568

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size: 100X200
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Highway 58 toward Decatur, left on Tyner Lane. Home on left.
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2028.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Free Standing Building
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Cooling:Electric: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 112o B 005
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Harrison Elementary
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Brown Middle
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Central High School
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 568.26
  • Location Tax and Legal Additional Parcels YN: No
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Home Warranty YN: No
  • General Property Information Grazing Permits BLM YN3: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 20037.6
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 100X200
  • General Property Information View YN2: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Public Remarks2: $159,900. 5843 Tyner Ln. 4-Bed, 3-Bath. Versatile property. Income and or in-law quarters. 1-Meter for all utilities. Interior/Exterior entrance to basement apartment. Lots of updates, including recessed lighting, electrical wiring and breaker box, 2-water heaters, 2- kitchens. Separate driveways. Carport main level True hardwood floors. Rental income for basement level should exceed $850.00 per month if you choose it as a owner/occupant/rental. New insulated windows. Nearly 1/2 acre.
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Available: Yes
  • Utilities Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Interior Features Tub Shower Combo: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Phone Available: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block2: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • General Property Information Attached Carport YN2: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features Porch - Covered: Yes
  • Flooring:Linoleum: Yes
  • Parking Features Kitchen Level2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Free-Standing Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Tub/shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Attic Features:Storage Only: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features:In-Law Floorplan: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping, Level
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Porch - Covered

• Parking Features: Kitchen Level
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Natural Gas, Space Heater
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected
  • Heating:Space Heater: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Harrison Elementary
  • High School: Central High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brown Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 112o B 005
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 568.26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2019
Closed on
Dec 31, 2019
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$151,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-5.57%
Current Estimated Value
$301,064

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$150,064
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.46%
Original Mortgage
$148,265
Outstanding Balance
$130,134
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$170,930

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2005
Sold by
Ivester H Edward
Bought by
Ivester Marilyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2004
Sold by
Milligan Reynolds Guaranty Title Agency
Bought by
Ivester Imogene L and Edward Ivester H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boyd Ricky H $151,000 Cumberland Ttl & Guaranty Co
Ivester Marilyn -- --
Ivester H Edward -- --
Ivester Imogene L -- --
Milligan Reynolds Guaranty Title Agency -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boyd Ricky H $148,265
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2019 12/31/19 Sold $151,000 -5.6% $74 / Sq Ft
10/12/2019 10/12/19 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2019 04/24/19 For Sale $159,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $715 $47,150 $0 $0
2024 $734 $32,800 $0 $0
2023 $743 $32,800 $0 $0
2022 $743 $32,800 $0 $0
2021 $743 $32,800 $0 $0
2020 $568 $20,225 $0 $0
2019 $568 $20,225 $0 $0
2018 $568 $20,225 $0 $0
2017 $568 $20,225 $0 $0
2016 $521 $0 $0 $0
2015 $521 $18,525 $0 $0
2014 $521 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1298513

Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

APN: 112O-B-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.