NOT LISTED FOR SALE

585 W 2nd St Cloverdale, CA 95425

Estimated Value: $742,000 - $870,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,304 Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2025

Last sale price $790,000 $343 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,996 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of June 2025

Beautifully upgraded single level home in a natural setting yet super-close to downtown Cloverdale. Being the last house on the block, it is bordered on 2 sides by a wonderful natural setting. The back yard is a haven for entertaining with its gazebo and shade trees. Upgrades include stainless appliances, granite counter tops in kitchen and bathrooms, and A/C. In addition to the 2304 sqft downstairs, this spacious home boasts a finished attic with 2 rooms and a bathroom. Of the 4 downstairs bedrooms, 2 were combined into 1 oversized bedroom. An incredible property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roelof Drenth

RE/MAX Gold License #DRE #01880228 Listed on: 05/07/2025

RE/MAX Gold

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronald Pavelka

Compass License #01476514

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 9,361 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,304 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 116-110-005-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

9,361 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: Take Highway 101 North to Citrus Fair Dr exit, turn left on Citrus Fair Dr, turn right on S Cloverdale Blvd, that turns into N Cloverdale Blvd, turn left on West 2nd St, at end of street. There's no sign.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2149
  • Stories: 1
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Square Footage: 2304.00
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Shape Regular
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Security Features: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, In Garage

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 116-110-005-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9361.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1973

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2025
Sold by
Tharrington Mark and Tharrington Susan
Bought by
Mark E Tharrington And Susan D Tharrington Re and Tharrington
Current Estimated Value
$797,460

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2025
Closed on
Jun 10, 2025
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.13%
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2017
Sold by
Ambuehl Richard V and Ambuehl James Louis
Bought by
Guadarrama Jose and Guadarrama Kimberly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$539,125
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2013
Sold by
Ambuehl James L
Bought by
Ambuehl James Louis and Schopp Sharon Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2013
Sold by
Ambuehl Richard V and Vernon A Ambuehl Trust
Bought by
Ambuehl Richard V and Ambuehl James L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2003
Sold by
Ambuehl Vernon A
Bought by
Ambuehl Vernon A and The Vernon A Ambuehl Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mark E Tharrington And Susan D Tharrington Re -- None Listed On Document
Tharrington Mark $790,000 First American Title
Guadarrama Jose $567,500 Cornerstone Title Company
Ambuehl James Louis -- None Available
Ambuehl Richard V -- None Available
Ambuehl Vernon A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Guadarrama Jose $539,125
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 Sold $790,000 -1.1% $343 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2025 05/07/25 For Sale $799,000 -- $347 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,160 $658,626 $261,128 $397,498
2024 $8,077 $645,712 $256,008 $389,704
2023 $8,077 $633,052 $250,989 $382,063
2022 $7,924 $620,640 $246,068 $374,572
2021 $7,823 $608,472 $241,244 $367,228
2020 $7,800 $602,234 $238,771 $363,463
2019 $7,653 $590,427 $234,090 $356,337
2018 $7,198 $578,850 $229,500 $349,350
2017 $4,415 $344,080 $104,718 $239,362
2016 $4,333 $337,334 $102,665 $234,669
2015 $4,134 $332,268 $101,123 $231,145
2014 $4,006 $325,761 $99,143 $226,618
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325040735

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 116-110-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.