NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $108,110 - $127,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
562 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2024

Last sale price $115,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $825 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2024

Do you dream about having an AFFORDABLE HOME with DIRECT WATER ACCESS to the GULF OF MEXICO? Have a BOAT or just want to FISH from a 700' Pier with a fish cleaning station? Are you a fan of Tiny House Hunters on HGTV? This TINY HOME is the answer! It is in Braden Castle Park on the Braden River as it opens into the Manatee River. The community offers BOAT SLIP RENTAL (subject to availability) for a LOW ANNUAL FEE of ONLY $321 to residents! Have an RV? Parking spaces may also be rented for a low fee. The home includes its own GARAGE with space to store your beach chairs, fishing gear (and of course a car or golf cart) – quite a rarity in this historic community. This tiny home is priced to sell! The exterior looks like a DOLLHOUSE - the interior and back deck could be reasonably upgraded to match. There is an INTERIOR LAUNDRY ROOM and a BONUS ROOM which can be used as an office, crafts room, or an extra bedroom if so desired. This home has CENTRAL HVAC (installed 2021); the ROOF WAS REPLACED IN 2016. VINYL SIDING on both the house and garage makes exterior maintenance a breeze. You will have plenty of time to relax in your lounger out in the front or side yard to converse with neighbors as they pass by on bicycles or golf carts. Can it get any better? This ENTIRE NEIGHBORHOOD is on the NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES. It was originally established by the Tin Cup Campers in the 1920's. Over the years, most homes have been passed down to family members. Very seldom do these homes become available. This FRIENDLY COMMUNITY allows many opportunities to socialize. Besides the FISHING PIER, BOAT RAMP, PRIVATE BOAT DOCKS there are RECREATION FACILITIES with numerous events and activities. Check out a book at the LIBRARY, enjoy a GAME of POOL, work out in the EXERCISE ROOM, or challenge your friends to SHUFFLEBOARD. There is always something happening here – the community bulletin board and newsletter will keep you informed. Although this is a PRIVATE, SECLUDED, LITTLE VILLAGE, it is only minutes from WORLD CLASS DINING, SHOPPING, AIRPORTS and BEACHES. You can live like a Millionaire but stay within a fixed income budget. Check out the attached video fly-over and 3D virtual tour, or, come see it in person!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Paulson

WAGNER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-727-2800 License #3341626 Listed on: 01/04/2024

WAGNER REALTY

Co-Listed By

Lynda Wagner

WAGNER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-727-2800 License #3039994

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Kenna

EXP REALTY, LLC License #3288205

EXP REALTY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $161

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 1,873 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned R4

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Key West Architecture
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 562 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Optional Additional Fees
  • Association fees include cable TV, common area taxes, ground maintenance, management, recreational facilities
  • Tina Blair Association, Phone Number (941) 746-7700
  • Visit Association Website
  • Braden Castle Park Community
  • Braden Castle Park Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community, vehicle restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$161

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

1,873 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Key West
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 562
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Building Area Total: 562
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1873
  • Status: Sold
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR266510177
  • Co List Office Phone: 941-756-7800
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 52.21
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 204.63
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • Amenities Additional Fees: Check with HOA for availability for Boat Slip Rental (currently $321/ year) or Rental of a Parking Space for an RV or other large vehicle.
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_CommunityAssociationWaterFeatures: Community Boat Ramp,Dock,Fishing,River,Water Access
  • Attribution Contact: 941-727-2800
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat
  • Appliances Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Living Area Meters: 52.21

• Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Lead Paint, Other Disclosures, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water Access: River
  • Water Extras: Boat Ramp - Private,Fishing Pier
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Golf Carts OK, Park
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Optional Additional Fees, Other, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Vehicle Restrictions
  • Association Fee: 400
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Tina Blair
  • Phone: 941-746-7700
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: BradenCastlePark@gmail.com
  • Association URL: www.BradenCastlePark.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 400.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 33.33
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 33.33

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R4
  • Parcel Number: 1139900003
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Check with HOA Manager - Tina Blair 941-746-7700, BradenCastlePark@gmail.com

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 160.81
  • Tax Book Number: 9-57
  • Tax Lot: 71

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Check with HOA Manager - Tina Blair 941-746-7700, BradenCastlePark@gmail.com

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2024
Closed on
Jan 31, 2024
Sold by
Wiita Rebecca
Bought by
Chambers Stephen Robert and Chambers Chi Sun
Seller's Agent
Linda Paulson
WAGNER REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Kenna
EXP REALTY, LLC
List Price
$146,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,000
-21.23%
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$117,037

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,037
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2013
Sold by
Kepner Michael D and Rentschler Carlene
Bought by
Wiita Rebecca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chambers Stephen Robert $115,000 None Listed On Document
Wiita Rebecca $29,000 Heritage Title Agency Inc
Kepner Nina M -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2024 01/31/24 Sold $115,000 -21.2% $205 / Sq Ft
01/13/2024 01/13/24 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2024 01/04/24 For Sale $146,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,908 $103,641 $61,200 $42,441
2024 $1,914 $103,641 $61,200 $42,441
2023 $161 $33,522 $0 $0
2022 $144 $32,546 $0 $0
2021 $124 $31,598 $0 $0
2020 $122 $31,162 $0 $0
2019 $109 $30,461 $0 $0
2018 $99 $29,893 $0 $0
2017 $83 $29,278 $0 $0
2016 $73 $28,676 $0 $0
2015 $66 $28,477 $0 $0
2014 $66 $28,251 $0 $0
2013 $577 $28,191 $5,700 $22,491

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4593897

Stellar MLS

APN: 11399-0000-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.