NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6820 Maple Rd Akron, NY 14001

Estimated Value: $408,182 - $493,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,008 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2020

Last sale price $329,900 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,926 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 9.55 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Akron Middle School Rated A-
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of December 2020

MUST SEE!!! SPACIOUS & vinyl-clad expanded Cape that has been completely renovated & is MOVE-IN READY, attractively set on 9.55 acres. Featuring a bright & freshly redesigned kitchen w/Maple wood, soft-close cabinets, luxurious GRANITE counters, elegant subway & stone backsplash & undermount sink. With an OPEN LAYOUT concept & an abundance of NATURAL LIGHT, this desirable home has fresh paint, carpet & recessed lighting w/GORGEOUS hardwood floors & crown molding throughout. Generous master suite w/walk-in closet & bath that boasts a rain shower head, impeccable tile shower surround w/mosaic accent & heated flrs. Beautifully appointed exterior is nicely manicured w/a 2 car garage & a 2nd 3 car detached garage, serene backyard surrounded by woods; your piece of paradise & perfect for entertaining, hunting & sipping your morning coffee. Live worry free w/updates including kitchen, both heated-floor bathrooms, all flooring & paint, siding, porch, electric, plumbing, some windows all in 2020 for EASE OF LIVING w/newer roof & high-eff furnace. Meticulously maintained and VERY clean, this charming home is close to ALL conveniences! Offers due Saurday 10/17/2020 at 3:00 PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joshua James

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10301210944 Listed on: 10/10/2020

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynn McCarthy

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10301214462

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,671

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 9.55 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 141x1062
  • Secluded Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 56
  • Assessor Parcel Number 145689-033-000-0002-056-120

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,671

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

9.55 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1935
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot, Secluded, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Land Compan
  • Directions: Take County Road going east and it will turn into Hunts Corners Road. Take that to the end and turn left on Maple Road in Akron (93). House will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Living/Dining Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, Propane Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 9.55
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Storage, Driveway

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 145689-033-000-0002-056-120
  • Lot Dimensions: 141X1062
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 415998.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4671.0
  • Tax Lot: 56

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Akron Primary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2020
Closed on
Dec 11, 2020
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$329,900
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
17.86%
Current Estimated Value
$454,546

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,646
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$260,621
Outstanding Balance
$228,260
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,286

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2020
Sold by
Hanft Thomas L and Hanft Joann
Bought by
Longwell Carl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2020
Sold by
Cummings Jonathon P and Cummings April D
Bought by
Hanft Thomas L and Hanft Joann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2004
Sold by
Hanft Thomas L and Hanft Joann
Bought by
Cummings Jonathan P and Cummings April D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,100
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1998
Sold by
Hanft Thomas L
Bought by
Ziegler Charles M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dadswell Jake $329,900 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Longwell Carl $130,000 None Available
Hanft Thomas L $115,345 None Available
Cummings Jonathan P $154,000 --
Ziegler Charles M $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dadswell Jake $260,621
Previous Owner Longwell Carl $110,000
Previous Owner Cummings Jonathan P $153,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2020 12/28/20 Sold $329,900 +17.9% $164 / Sq Ft
10/17/2020 10/17/20 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2020 10/10/20 For Sale $279,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,587 $355,000 $68,600 $286,400
2024 $5,587 $355,000 $68,600 $286,400
2023 $5,653 $355,000 $68,600 $286,400
2022 $4,732 $225,000 $44,500 $180,500
2021 $5,046 $225,000 $44,500 $180,500
2020 $7,072 $225,000 $44,500 $180,500
2019 $6,009 $133,800 $44,500 $89,300
2018 $3,712 $133,800 $44,500 $89,300
2017 $3,885 $133,800 $44,500 $89,300
2016 $6,023 $133,800 $44,500 $89,300
2015 -- $133,800 $44,500 $89,300
2014 -- $133,800 $44,500 $89,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1300378

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 145689-033-000-0002-056-120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.