71 Bay State Rd Unit 1 Quincy, MA 02171
Marina Bay NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $447,000 - $499,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
864
Sq Ft
$558/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 71 Bay State Rd Unit 1, Quincy, MA 02171 and is currently estimated at $482,302, approximately $558 per square foot. 71 Bay State Rd Unit 1 is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Squantum Elementary School, Atlantic Middle School, and North Quincy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2016
Sold by
Tallage Adams Llc
Bought by
Chan Xiao
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$182,400
Outstanding Balance
$143,754
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$338,548
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 1997
Sold by
Kaufman Martha
Bought by
Yau Mei
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$73,600
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1987
Sold by
Clifford Stephen
Bought by
Burke Martha
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Xiao | $228,000 | -- | |
| Yau Mei | $92,000 | -- | |
| Burke Martha | $119,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chan Xiao | $182,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Burke Martha | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Burke Martha | $73,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Burke Martha | $78,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Burke Martha | $94,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,105 | $442,800 | $270,300 | $172,500 |
| 2024 | $4,848 | $430,200 | $255,300 | $174,900 |
| 2023 | $4,579 | $411,400 | $232,100 | $179,300 |
| 2022 | $4,092 | $341,600 | $185,700 | $155,900 |
| 2021 | $4,075 | $335,700 | $185,700 | $150,000 |
| 2020 | $3,681 | $296,100 | $171,300 | $124,800 |
| 2019 | $3,568 | $284,300 | $164,700 | $119,600 |
| 2018 | $3,697 | $277,100 | $166,700 | $110,400 |
| 2017 | $3,418 | $241,200 | $151,600 | $89,600 |
| 2016 | $3,309 | $230,400 | $144,300 | $86,100 |
| 2015 | $3,184 | $218,100 | $135,600 | $82,500 |
| 2014 | $3,121 | $210,000 | $132,600 | $77,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map