NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7141 Amber Dr Olive Branch, MS 38654

Estimated Value: $302,445

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,792 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Pleasant Hill Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of March 2024

Situated in the desirable Pleasant Hill Elementary school zone, this well-maintained single-level home presents a thoughtfully designed split floor plan, encompassing three spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms. Inside, the atmosphere is bright and welcoming, courtesy of the ten-foot ceilings and an abundance of natural light that accentuates the home's open and airy feel. The central living area, anchored by an elegant brick fireplace, offers a cozy setting for relaxation and large gatherings.

The heart of the home, the kitchen, is outfitted with modern appliances and tastefully painted cabinets, complemented by a functional breakfast bar for casual dining. The space flows seamlessly into a large formal dining room, providing flexibility for it to double as a comfortable home office, depending on your needs.

Retreat to the primary suite, where vaulted ceilings add a touch of grandeur. The suite is complete with a luxurious bathroom featuring dual sinks, a walk-in shower, and a large tub ideal for unwinding. The convenience of two walk-in closets solves any storage concerns. On the opposite side of the home, two additional bedrooms, each measuring an impressive 15' x 12', offer generous living space, well-supported by a nice hall bath.

Outdoor living is equally appealing, with a sizable patio set within a fully fenced backyard, ensuring privacy and ample space for entertainment or quiet enjoyment. The home's advantageous corner lot positioning is highlighted by a side driveway for easy access and beautifully landscaped flower beds that add a touch of nature's charm.

This property represents more than just a house; it's a versatile and inviting space, thoughtfully designed to meet the needs of a modern lifestyle, all while situated in an established neighborhood, close to shopping and dining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Kirkley

Crye-Leike Of MS-OB License #B-18348 Listed on: 02/01/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,547

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,920 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1069320800010100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,547

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 2.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Subdivision Name: Crumpler Place
  • Directions: From Goodman: South on Oak Forest, Right on Amber. Home at corner of Amber and Oak Forest
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 156.25
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • General Property Information:New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Water Heater
  • AtticFeaturesAttic: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Dead Bolt Lock(s), Hinged Patio, Insulated, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Insulated Windows
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Split Plan: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Log: Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Double Vanity2: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Separate Tub Shower: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Walk-In Shower: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Great Room2: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Attic Features:Pull Down Stair Unit: Yes
  • Attic Features:Attic Floored: Yes
  • Interior Features:His and Hers Closets: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Two Walk-In Closets: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Jetted Tub: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Ceramic Tile2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Private Yard
  • Fencing: Gate, Privacy, Wood, Full
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Fenced, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
  • Roof: Architectural Shingles
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Driveway Features:Concrete Drive: Yes
  • Door Features:Dead Bolt Lock(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Door Features:Insulated: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fire Pit2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Door Features:Hinged Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Side: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete3: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Gas
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace(s): Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Tax and Financial Information:Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pleasant Hill
  • High School: Desoto Central
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desoto Central

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 1069320800010100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1547.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2024
Closed on
Mar 20, 2024
List Price
$300,000
Views
35
Current Estimated Value
$302,445

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.37%
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$289,102
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$13,343

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2020
Closed on
Aug 13, 2020
RANDY CANNON
Century 21 Bob Leigh & Associates-her
List Price
$215,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.44%
Original Mortgage
$213,069
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2017
Sold by
Brown James D
Bought by
Labrano Sandra K

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walker Tracy $294,566
Previous Owner Watson Kassandra T $213,069
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2024 03/20/24 Sold -- -- --
02/05/2024 02/05/24 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2024 02/01/24 For Sale $300,000 +39.5% $156 / Sq Ft
08/17/2020 08/17/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/10/2020 07/10/20 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2020 07/08/20 For Sale $215,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS United

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,860 $18,651 $2,000 $16,651
2024 $1,547 $13,531 $2,000 $11,531
2023 $1,547 $13,531 $0 $0
2022 $1,547 $13,531 $2,000 $11,531
2021 $1,547 $13,531 $2,000 $11,531
2020 $697 $12,608 $2,000 $10,608
2019 $697 $12,608 $2,000 $10,608
2017 $645 $22,406 $12,203 $10,203
2016 $645 $12,134 $2,000 $10,134
2015 $1,665 $22,268 $12,134 $10,134
2014 $636 $12,134 $0 $0
2013 $692 $12,134 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS United

MLS Number: 4069484

MLS United

APN: 1069320800010100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.