$410,000
SOLD MAR 4, 2026

7249 N Campbell Ave Unit B Chicago, IL 60645

West Ridge Neighborhood
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
1961 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2026

$263 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

86 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautifully Reimagined Townhome in West Rogers Park! Step into this fully renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home featuring a modern open layout and top-to-bottom updates, offering peace of mind and true move-in-ready comfort. The stylish kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and a large island that flows seamlessly into the bright living area - perfect for entertaining. Then go into the finished basement and a full bathroom, and a dedicated laundry area. Enjoy outdoor living in your private front and backyard, ideal for relaxing or weekend gatherings. Deeded parking adds convenience and value - a rare find in this desirable area. Located in the city but with the peaceful feeling of the suburbs, this home offers the best of both worlds - urban convenience with neighborhood charm. Close to major streets, public transportation, shopping, and dining - just 10 minutes to Lake Michigan, Lakeshore Drive, and expressways for an easy commute. Experience the perfect blend of modern living, comfort, and location

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leticia Cejeda

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: (773) 412-2618 License #475150710 Listed on: 11/13/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ana Sandoval-Cremieux

Compass License #475164047

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,383

Year Built

  • Built in 1961 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x50
  • End Unit
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Steam Shower

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Stubbed For A Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Overview

  • 2 Units

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 100 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,383

Year Built

Built in 1961 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (773) 412-2618
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished, Bath/Stubbed, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Dining Combo
  • LivingArea: 1560
  • Room Type: Office, Recreation Room
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Steam Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

• Parking Features: Assigned, Yes
  • ParkingTotal: 1

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40X50
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 100

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3383
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2025
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
Sold by
Khan Mumtaz and Khan Samina
Bought by
Medina Rafael and Vera Caryl Carolina Vil
Seller's Agent
Leticia Cejeda
eXp Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ana Sandoval-Cremieux
Compass
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.51%
Views
4408

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.28%
Original Mortgage
$402,570
Outstanding Balance
$402,168
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$97

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2025
Closed on
Jul 1, 2025
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
91.82%
Original Mortgage
$198,750
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2003
Sold by
Lasalle Bank National Association
Bought by
Desai Madhusudan P and Desai Daxa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 1998
Sold by
Desai Madhusudan P and Desai Daxa
Bought by
American National Bk & Tr Co Of Chicago and Trust #500383-06

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $410,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $265,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $402,570 FHA
Previous Owner $198,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Sold $410,000 -3.5% $263 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2025 11/13/25 For Sale $424,900 +60.3% $272 / Sq Ft
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Sold $265,000 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2025 05/20/25 Price Changed $265,000 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft
05/20/2025 05/20/25 For Sale $265,000 -5.0% $237 / Sq Ft
04/07/2025 04/07/25 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2025 04/03/25 For Sale $279,000 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,383 $24,001 $5,833 $18,168
2024 $3,383 $24,001 $5,833 $18,168
2023 $846 $22,000 $4,666 $17,334
2022 $846 $22,000 $4,666 $17,334
2021 $805 $22,000 $4,666 $17,334
2020 $831 $17,838 $3,382 $14,456
2019 $829 $19,798 $3,382 $16,416
2018 $816 $19,798 $3,382 $16,416
2017 $874 $14,863 $3,032 $11,831
2016 $1,288 $14,863 $3,032 $11,831
2015 $1,238 $14,863 $3,032 $11,831
2014 $1,227 $14,308 $2,799 $11,509
2013 $1,231 $14,308 $2,799 $11,509

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12517072

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-25-428-084-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.