NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7350 W William St Decatur, IL 62522

Estimated Value: $150,526 - $175,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,730 Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2021

Last sale price $123,500 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,027 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2021

You will appreciate the updates in this 3 bedroom/2 bath house with two detached garages ... on 2.87 acres. Those updates include: replacement windows, roof 2021, furnace and ac in last 5 years, water heater 2021, and rear deck 2020. The remodeled kitchen features new stainless appliances - refrigerator, oven-range, and microwave. The 2nd story addition features a master bedroom with a master bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Randy Grigg

Vieweg RE/Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate-Service First License #475179434 Listed on: 08/28/2021

Vieweg RE/Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate-Service First

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Vieweg

Vieweg Real Estate License #471018186

Vieweg Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,007

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 2.87 Acre Lot
  • Fruit Trees
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned MUN

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,730 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-11-15-201-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,007

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

2.87 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1730.0
  • Directions: Old Rte 36 to south on Meridian to east on William St
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.87
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Bath in Master Bedroom, Main Level Master
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Replacement Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fruit Trees, Shed, Workshop
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sangamon Valley Dist 9

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 125025.0
  • Parcel #: 06-11-15-201-003
  • Zoning: MUN
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2007.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2021
Closed on
Oct 22, 2021
Sold by
Cutler Cheryl Juanita and Cathcart Cheryl Juanita
Bought by
Challans Mildred and Challans Ralph
Seller's Agent
Randy Grigg
Vieweg RE/Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate-Service First
Buyer's Agent
Tim Vieweg
Vieweg Real Estate
List Price
$139,000
Sold Price
$123,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,500
-11.15%
Current Estimated Value
$160,882

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,382
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%
Original Mortgage
$98,800
Outstanding Balance
$90,356
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$70,526

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Challans Mildred $123,500 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Challans Mildred $98,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/22/2021 10/22/21 Sold $123,500 -11.2% $71 / Sq Ft
08/30/2021 08/30/21 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2021 08/28/21 For Sale $139,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,879 $43,383 $4,775 $38,608
2023 $1,804 $38,337 $4,617 $33,720
2022 $1,888 $34,985 $4,269 $30,716
2021 $1,793 $33,230 $4,055 $29,175
2020 $1,504 $31,315 $3,822 $27,493
2019 $1,504 $31,315 $3,822 $27,493
2018 $1,501 $30,572 $3,731 $26,841
2017 $1,622 $30,701 $3,747 $26,954
2016 $1,538 $30,665 $3,743 $26,922
2015 $1,516 $29,772 $3,634 $26,138
2014 $1,874 $29,477 $3,598 $25,879
2013 $2,025 $29,477 $3,598 $25,879
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6215369

APN: 06-11-15-201-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.