744 Vermont St Gary, IN 46402
Downtown Gary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $47,000 - $75,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,134
Sq Ft
$56/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 744 Vermont St, Gary, IN 46402 and is currently estimated at $64,067, approximately $56 per square foot. 744 Vermont St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2023
Sold by
Adeshina Della
Bought by
Brown Errick
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2006
Sold by
Jones Harold and Jones Linda
Bought by
Adeshina Della
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Errick | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Adeshina Della | $8,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $991 | $40,300 | $4,800 | $35,500 |
| 2024 | $3,024 | $36,100 | $4,800 | $31,300 |
| 2023 | $838 | $34,300 | $4,000 | $30,300 |
| 2022 | $838 | $32,700 | $3,700 | $29,000 |
| 2021 | $779 | $30,400 | $3,700 | $26,700 |
| 2020 | $738 | $28,800 | $3,700 | $25,100 |
| 2019 | $636 | $28,800 | $3,700 | $25,100 |
| 2018 | $703 | $30,300 | $3,900 | $26,400 |
| 2017 | $726 | $30,800 | $3,900 | $26,900 |
| 2016 | $744 | $32,100 | $3,900 | $28,200 |
| 2014 | $1,250 | $53,400 | $4,700 | $48,700 |
| 2013 | $1,234 | $54,900 | $4,700 | $50,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map