NOT LISTED FOR SALE

79 Rector Ln Crossville, TN 38555

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $247,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,404 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2021

Last sale price $144,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,208 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2023

Older home located in the Homestead area. 3 bedroom, 1 bath house in walking distance of Homestead Elementary. Nice carport overlooking trees in the back. Open living , dining area with a wood burning fireplace.
Strictly NO SMOKING. Small pets allowed with owner approval and extra deposit.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Brenda Cates

Weichert Realtors The Webb Age License #339322 Listed on: 08/17/2023

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,404 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,300
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 139C A 008.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

1 Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months

Listing Details

  • Directions: From town, go south on 127 South. at fork of 127 and 68, keep left onto Sr-68. In .2 miles turn right onto Rector Lane. 2nd house on left. No sign
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Lot Size: 175x320 IRR
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Description:Wooded: Yes
  • Lot Description:Irregular Lot: Yes
  • General Property Description:Fireplace: Yes
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 1404.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Fireplace: 1.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: No
  • Washers: Yes
  • Siding:Stucco2: Yes
  • Contract Info:Deposit: 1300.0
  • Contract Info:Smoking: No
  • Contract Info:Pets: Indoor Only
  • Contract Info:Pet Deposit: 100.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Slab
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Fireplace:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Basement:Slab: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • View: Country Setting
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Irregular Lot, Level
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Block
  • Construction:Block2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • GarageParkingCarportSpaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Cooling
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 139C A 008.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2021
Closed on
Dec 23, 2021
Sold Price
$144,000
Current Estimated Value
$217,148

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,148
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.83%
Original Mortgage
$145,454
Outstanding Balance
$133,228
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,920

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2021
Closed on
Dec 21, 2021
Sold Price
$144,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,454
Outstanding Balance
$133,228
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,920

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2016
Sold by
Miller Linda L
Bought by
Penwell Thomas S and Penwell Tamara S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,540
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2004
Sold by
Threet Denton M
Bought by
Miller Linda L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Steele Ray R $144,000 Cantrell Christopher
Steele Ray R $144,000 Cantrell Christopher
Penwell Thomas S -- Paramount Title Services
Penwell Thomas S $30,000 --
Miller Linda L $38,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Steele Ray R $145,454
Closed Steele Ray R $145,454
Previous Owner Penwell Thomas S $25,540
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/23/2023 08/23/23 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
08/17/2023 08/17/23 For Rent $1,100 0.0% --
12/23/2021 12/23/21 Sold $144,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $400 $35,225 $3,000 $32,225
2024 $400 $35,225 $3,000 $32,225
2023 $400 $35,225 $0 $0
2022 $400 $35,225 $3,000 $32,225
2021 $199 $12,700 $2,400 $10,300
2020 $199 $12,700 $2,400 $10,300
2019 $199 $12,700 $2,400 $10,300
2018 $223 $12,700 $2,400 $10,300
2017 $223 $14,275 $2,400 $11,875
2016 $203 $13,300 $2,400 $10,900
2015 $199 $13,300 $2,400 $10,900
2014 $199 $13,292 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1236799

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 139C-A-008.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.