NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8003 Jackson Ave Munster, IN 46321

Estimated Value: $306,966 - $355,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,898 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 2, 2020

Last sale price $239,800 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,958 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Cooling Available
  • Munster High School Rated A+
  • Country Kitchen
  • Patio

About This Home

As of January 2020

Go Ahead...Fall in Love and say Good-Bye to you Landlord! This charming three bedroom home has so much to offer. From the moment you enter, you will be impressed with the open feeling of the Living Room with cathedral ceiling and large picture window. The eat-in kitchen is fully equipped and well planned. Upstairs are three nice sized bedrooms and an updated full bath. The Master bedroom offers His & Her closets, crown molding and chair-rail detailing. The lower level features a spacious Family Room with door to the backyard, Laundry Room with storage, Office area, and three quarter bath with linen closet. And, don't miss the 2.5 car garage which offers plenty of room for storage, etc. Notable: Six panel doors throughout; air conditioner 2 years new; sump pump with battery back up. You will love the location which offers easy access to 80/94, shopping, dining, and a short walk (across the street) to one of Munster's top rated schools! What more could you ask for?

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kay Rogan

RE/MAX Realty Associates License #RB14039819 Listed on: 11/06/2019

RE/MAX Realty Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,634

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 8,145 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x136
  • Landscaped
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Tri-Level Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,898 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,634

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

8,145 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Detach
  • ResoLotFeatures: Curbs, Landscaped, Paved Road, Sidewalks
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Cable TV Hookup, Sump Pump
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR337
  • Subdivision Name: Ead's School
  • Architectural Style: Tri-Level
  • GNR_Exterior: Brick,Vinyl
  • GNR_UnfinishedSquareFootage: 0
  • GNR_HeatSystem: Forced Air
  • GNR_HOAPOAAnnualAmount: 0
  • GNR_Septic: No
  • GNR_TotalLessBasement: 0
  • GNR_MunicipalWater: Yes
  • GNR_Well: No
  • GNR_TotalBathrooms: 2
  • GNR_FullBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_HalfBathrooms: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Country Kitchen, Finished Laundry Rm
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Acres: 0.187

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: On
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Munster

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60x136
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8145

Tax Info

  • Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2634

Listed on
Nov 6, 2019
Closed on
Jan 2, 2020
Sold by
Dehaven Daniel H and Dehaven Erica
Bought by
Woodward Justin Macmillan and Woodward Amanda Marie
Seller's Agent
Kay Rogan
RE/MAX Realty Associates
List Price
$239,800
Sold Price
$239,800
Current Estimated Value
$325,992

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,192
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.95%
Original Mortgage
$239,800
Outstanding Balance
$210,505
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$115,487

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2014
Closed on
Feb 6, 2015
List Price
$192,000
Sold Price
$192,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.68%
Original Mortgage
$182,400
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2014
Closed on
Jul 10, 2014
Sold by
Margot Ann Blocher and Margot Allen A Blcocher
Bought by
Tomich Ryan Y and Ward Jessica A
Seller's Agent
Mary Behrens
RE/MAX 10 Schererville
Buyer's Agent
Kristin McCoy
McColly Real Estate
List Price
$187,000
Sold Price
$187,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.35%
Original Mortgage
$177,650
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2010
Sold by
Blocher Allen A and Blocher Margot A
Bought by
Margot Ann Blocher and Allena Blocher Join

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Woodward Justin Macmillan -- Fidelity National Title Co
Dehaven Ii Daniel H -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Tomich Ryan Y -- Chicago Title Co Llc
Margot Ann Blocher -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Woodward Justin Macmillan $239,800
Previous Owner Dehaven Ii Daniel H $182,400
Previous Owner Tomich Ryan Y $177,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/02/2020 01/02/20 Sold $239,800 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
11/25/2019 11/25/19 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2019 11/06/19 For Sale $239,800 +24.9% $126 / Sq Ft
02/23/2015 02/23/15 Sold $192,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2015 01/27/15 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2014 10/27/14 For Sale $192,000 +2.7% $101 / Sq Ft
07/10/2014 07/10/14 Sold $187,000 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2014 06/02/14 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2014 05/14/14 For Sale $187,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,330 $271,300 $64,000 $207,300
2024 $7,138 $252,400 $64,000 $188,400
2023 $2,327 $233,500 $44,300 $189,200
2022 $2,327 $221,200 $44,300 $176,900
2021 $2,188 $209,700 $29,600 $180,100
2020 $2,045 $202,700 $29,600 $173,100
2019 $2,404 $186,900 $29,600 $157,300
2018 $2,634 $179,900 $29,600 $150,300
2017 $2,558 $173,600 $29,600 $144,000
2016 $2,247 $159,700 $29,600 $130,100
2014 $2,224 $162,600 $29,700 $132,900
2013 $1,722 $139,300 $29,600 $109,700

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GNR465715

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-06-13-479-006.000-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.