NOT LISTED FOR SALE

82 Roaring Fork Ave Unit A-1 Carbondale, CO 81623

Carbondale Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $653,000 - $694,048

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,215 Sq Ft
1,220 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2016

Last sale price $269,000 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 152% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,981 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2016

Great opportunity to own an affordable mid valley 3 bedroom/2 bath. Close to downtown Carbondale and the Roaring Fork Schools makes this a special opportunity for an investor or as a starter home. New carpets and new painting throughout offers a fresh new feel to the unit. Small patio and storage locker are major perks of the unit. NEW PICTURES ON THE WAY. VACANT AND EASY TO SHOW

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Thompson

Aspen Associates Realty Listed on: 06/02/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Ted Borchelt

Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty-Basalt License #FA100004523

Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty-Basalt

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,357

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 1,220

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,215 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Assessor Parcel Number 246303105049

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include contingency fund, sewer, insurance, trash, snow removal, ground maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,357

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

1,220 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Freezer, Refrigerator, Window Coverings, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher
  • Subdivision Name: Carbondale South
  • Directions: Hwy 133, turn left onto Meadowood Drive at fire station, left again right after fire station. Building A
  • Master Model: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Tax Parcel Letter: R341218
  • Location Info:Furnished: No
  • Keywords Info:Pre-Fabricated Home: No
  • General Info:Zoning2: Residential
  • Laundry Facility:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Listing Info:Short Sale: No
  • Listing Info:REO: Yes
  • Listing Info:Auction: No
  • Listing Info:Foreclosure: No
  • Gas:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • General Info:Levels: 1.0
  • General Info:Short Termable: No
  • Financing Info:Taxes2: 1357.0
  • Financing Info:Tax Year2: 2015
  • Extras:PatioDeck: Yes
  • Laundry Facility:Area4: Yes
  • Sanitation:Sewer: Yes
  • Inclusions:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Inclusions:Microwave: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Inclusions:Range: Yes
  • HOA Fees Includes:Grounds Maintenance: Yes
  • Condition:Excellent: Yes
  • Water Rights:No3: Yes
  • Miscellaneous:Under Construction3: No
  • Condition:Good: Yes
  • Roof:Composition Shingles: Yes
  • Mineral Rights:No2: Yes
  • Inclusions:Freezer: Yes
  • Home Performance Programs:Energy Star Rated: No
  • Extras:Storage Shed: Yes
  • Financing Info:HOA Dues YN: Yes
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1215.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Stucco, Frame
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Good
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Assigned
  • Keywords Info:Garage: Assigned
  • Parking Area:Assigned2: Yes
  • Parking Area:_one_ Car2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Pets Allowed/Owner, Pets Allowed/Renter
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Listing Info:Member Association: Aspen Association
  • HOA Amenities:Pets AllowedOwner: Yes
  • HOA Amenities:Pets AllowedRenter: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Contingency Fund, Sewer, Insurance, Trash, Snow Removal, Maintenance Grounds

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 246303105049
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1357.0
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2016
Closed on
Aug 1, 2016
Ted Borchelt
Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty-Basalt
List Price
$273,450
Sold Price
$269,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,450
-1.63%
Current Estimated Value
$677,262

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$408,262
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.90%
Original Mortgage
$198,750
Outstanding Balance
$156,975
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$520,287

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2008
Sold by
Vigil Jovian N and Stoupas Maria N
Bought by
Vigil Jovian N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2006
Sold by
Broitzman Stephen K
Bought by
Stoupas Maria N and Vigil Jovian N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,950
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Powell Christopher A and Powell Kerri H
Bought by
Broitzman Stephen K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1999
Sold by
Hornsby Timothy Thomas P and Hornsby Kristi Mari
Bought by
Powell Christopher A and Erri H.

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Triple Cs Llc $269,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Vigil Jovian N -- Stewart Title Of Co Inc
Stoupas Maria N $229,500 --
Broitzman Stephen K $210,000 Stewart Title
Powell Christopher A $167,000 --
Powell Christopher A $167,000 --
-- $137,800 --
-- $137,800 --
-- $230,800 --
-- $230,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Triple Cs Llc $198,750
Previous Owner Vigil Jovian N $265,000
Previous Owner Stoupas Maria N $22,950
Previous Owner Stoupas Maria N $183,600
Previous Owner Broitzman Stephen K $168,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2016 08/01/16 Sold $269,000 -1.6% $221 / Sq Ft
06/03/2016 06/03/16 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2016 06/02/16 For Sale $273,450 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: Aspen Glenwood MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,796 $43,290 $0 $43,290
2024 $3,796 $31,630 $0 $31,630
2023 $2,550 $31,630 $0 $31,630
2022 $2,157 $24,720 $0 $24,720
2021 $2,187 $25,430 $0 $25,430
2020 $1,857 $22,720 $0 $22,720
2019 $1,873 $22,720 $0 $22,720
2018 $1,476 $18,130 $0 $18,130
2017 $1,375 $18,130 $0 $18,130
2016 $1,339 $17,340 $0 $17,340
2015 $1,358 $17,340 $0 $17,340
2014 -- $10,460 $0 $10,460
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Aspen Glenwood MLS

MLS Number: 144356

Aspen Glenwood MLS

APN: R341218

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.