NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8248 Silverton Ct Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732

Estimated Value: $376,945 - $432,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,584 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2017

Last sale price $285,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,549 / mo

78 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2017

Buyer fin fell thru - What a find! A perfect 10 w/recent upgrades in every room. Gorgeous kitchen w/custom glass front cabinets w/lights, lg island & new Samsung appl. Fin. basement w/full bath & poss 4th bedrm. Beautiful stamped concrete patio oasis w/privacy fence. Walk to nature path along water to Ches Beach. (Fenced area for boat/camper storage) This is the house you'll LOVE to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kay Kingsbury

(301) 855-8600 kaykingsbury@gmail.com RE/MAX Realty Group License #68393 Listed on: 08/22/2017

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Dickerson

(301) 609-8747 juliemarshall301@gmail.com Jim Hall Real Estate License #587914

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,630

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $58 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0503169901

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,630

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1,650 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$58 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Microwave, Oven - Single, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Country, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Fully Finished, Heated
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned

Utilities

  • Refuse: 123.00

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 58.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: BEACH
  • High School: NORTHERN
  • Middle Or Junior School: WINDY HILL

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 166200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 75000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Area: 1650
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1650.00
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R-20
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14978513
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2630.06
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0503169901
  • Tax Lot: 27
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CALVERT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2017
Closed on
Dec 14, 2017
List Price
$296,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-4.01%
Current Estimated Value
$402,486

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$117,486
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.17%
Original Mortgage
$270,750
Outstanding Balance
$227,948
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$174,538

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2007
Sold by
Patel Uday and Patel Arati
Bought by
Keller Christopher D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bliss Lauren Jean $285,000 Buyers Title Inc
Keller Christopher D $325,000 --
Patel Uday $173,116 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bliss Lauren Jean $270,750
Previous Owner Keller Christopher D $260,000
Closed Patel Uday --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2017 12/15/17 Sold $285,000 -1.7% $180 / Sq Ft
11/08/2017 11/08/17 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2017 10/19/17 Price Changed $289,900 -2.4% $183 / Sq Ft
10/18/2017 10/18/17 For Sale $296,900 0.0% $187 / Sq Ft
09/26/2017 09/26/17 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2017 09/26/17 Price Changed $296,900 +2.4% $187 / Sq Ft
09/06/2017 09/06/17 Price Changed $289,900 -1.7% $183 / Sq Ft
08/22/2017 08/22/17 For Sale $294,900 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,750 $344,800 $75,000 $269,800
2024 $3,542 $325,267 $0 $0
2023 $3,213 $305,733 $0 $0
2022 $3,067 $286,200 $75,000 $211,200
2021 $2,807 $271,200 $0 $0
2020 $2,807 $256,200 $0 $0
2019 $2,680 $241,200 $75,000 $166,200
2018 $2,629 $236,467 $0 $0
2017 $2,624 $231,733 $0 $0
2016 -- $227,000 $0 $0
2015 $2,509 $227,000 $0 $0
2014 $2,509 $227,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000108019

Bright MLS

APN: 03-169901

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.