8843 Brighton St Norfolk, VA 23503
Bay View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $469,237 - $476,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,250
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8843 Brighton St, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $474,059, approximately $210 per square foot. 8843 Brighton St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Oceanair Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Norview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2023
Sold by
Seyoum Teddy
Bought by
Choi John Young
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$444,190
Outstanding Balance
$432,312
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$41,747
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
Sold by
Kme1 Llc A Virginia Limited Liability Co
Bought by
Seyoum Teddy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$273,641
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2015
Sold by
Heron Point Llc A Virginia Limited Liabi
Bought by
Kme1 Llc A Virginia Limited Liability Co
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$273,641
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2015
Sold by
Colby Development Llc A Virginia Limited
Bought by
Heron Point Llc Virginia Limited Liabil
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2006
Sold by
Gaskins Alton and Gaskins Jamie
Bought by
Zack Eric M and Zack Anne Lauren
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,800
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choi John Young | $430,000 | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Seyoum Teddy | $264,900 | Liberty Title & Escrow Co | |
| Kme1 Llc A Virginia Limited Liability Co | -- | None Available | |
| Heron Point Llc Virginia Limited Liabil | -- | None Available | |
| Colby Development Llc A Virginia Limited | $82,500 | Attorney | |
| Zack Eric M | $208,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Choi John Young | $444,190 | |
| Previous Owner | Seyoum Teddy | $273,641 | |
| Previous Owner | Zack Eric M | $166,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,528 | $449,400 | $102,200 | $347,200 |
| 2024 | $5,278 | $429,100 | $93,000 | $336,100 |
| 2023 | $5,048 | $403,800 | $93,000 | $310,800 |
| 2022 | $4,765 | $381,200 | $70,400 | $310,800 |
| 2021 | $4,113 | $329,000 | $56,900 | $272,100 |
| 2020 | $3,965 | $317,200 | $50,000 | $267,200 |
| 2019 | $3,785 | $302,800 | $45,400 | $257,400 |
| 2018 | $3,451 | $276,100 | $45,400 | $230,700 |
| 2017 | $3,018 | $262,400 | $45,400 | $217,000 |
| 2016 | $2,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map