NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $432,000 - $460,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,310 Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2017

Last sale price $237,500 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,510 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2017

Large corner lot property with a charming brick home located in an up and coming neighborhood in Southeast Reno! This 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home features a spacious floor plan. The property features mature trees and landscaping and a ton of parking. The detached garage was converted into a studio living space complete with a kitchen and bathroom. Seller does not warrant or guarantee the conversion of the garage., Great investment opportunity! In 2007 the seller had natural gas line run to property and installed forced air heating.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Bartshe

RE/MAX Professionals-Carson License #BS.144068 Listed on: 04/27/2017

RE/MAX Professionals-Carson

Co-Listed By

Christie Fernquest

RE/MAX Professionals-Dayton License #BS.143966

Last Buyer's Agent

Caprice Carmona

Realty One Group Eminence License #S.59562

Realty One Group Eminence

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $895

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned SF6

Interior Spaces

  • 1,310 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01324222

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$895

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 627501343-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-690-3971
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 627502724-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-301-6461
  • Directions: Wilkinson
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Living Area: 1310.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Veterans
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Vaughn
  • Tax Legal High School: Wooster
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 894.9
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SF6
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.28
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 12196.8
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Water Heater Electric5: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Lot Features Corner Lot: Yes
  • Construction Materials Brick: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Masonry4: Yes
  • Other Rooms Walk- Out Daylight Basement: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Oven: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings
  • Window Features: Single Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames, Wood Frames
  • Interior Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Interior Living Area4: 1310.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: No
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Living Room Features Separate Formal Room: Yes
  • Laundry Features In Hall: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Tub Shower Combination: Yes
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Area: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Kitchen Combination: Yes
  • Window Features Wood Frames: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle
  • Stories: 1
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes

• Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Laundry Area
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01324222
  • Fencing: Full
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.8
  • Zoning: SF6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 894.9

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Veterans
  • HighSchool: Wooster

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2017
Closed on
May 12, 2017
Sold by
Shepley Lyle Mason and Shepley Nancy Clare
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$237,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,500
-10.38%
Current Estimated Value
$447,696

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$210,196
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 1994
Sold by
Shepley Lyle Mason
Bought by
Shepley Lyle Mason and Shepley Nancy Clare

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reno Less Traveled Llc $237,500 Capital Title Co Of Nevada
Shepley Lyle Mason -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2017 05/16/17 Sold $237,500 -10.4% $181 / Sq Ft
05/02/2017 05/02/17 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2017 04/27/17 For Sale $265,000 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- $57,195 $36,603 $20,592
2024 $1,044 $54,810 $34,692 $20,118
2023 $965 $55,048 $35,060 $19,988
2022 $894 $45,326 $29,216 $16,110
2021 $829 $34,899 $19,184 $15,715
2020 $779 $35,425 $19,992 $15,433
2019 $742 $32,074 $17,493 $14,581
2018 $708 $26,588 $12,605 $13,983
2017 $701 $24,697 $10,952 $13,745
2016 $680 $23,798 $9,739 $14,059
2015 $681 $21,537 $7,718 $13,819
2014 $661 $18,492 $5,513 $12,979
2013 -- $16,825 $4,226 $12,599

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 170005342

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 013-242-22

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.