NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $519,105 - $544,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,908 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2021

Last sale price $427,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,103 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

Beautiful single level gem with sweet curb appeal! Tons of space for entertaining w/ formal living & dining room, vaulted ceilings, a fireplace in the family room, 4 bed, 2 bath, tile flooring in main areas, neutral paint throughout, and a den that could easily be used as a fourth bedroom or an office space. Fabulous eat-in kitchen showcases island w/breakfast bar, crown molding on cabinets, stainless steel appliances, walk-in pantry, and a lovely skylight. The main bedroom offers a sunny bay window ideal for a sitting area, a spacious walk-in closet, and a beautiful bath with dual sinks, garden tub & step-in shower. Low maintenance backyard has a covered patio perfect for relaxing afternoons. Minutes from Downtown Gilbert and Freestone Park. You don't want to miss this home! Roof underlayment replaced in 2018

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Madison Morrow

HomeSmart License #SA686555000 Listed on: 02/26/2021

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Morales

Realty ONE Group License #SA570697000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,116

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 7,393 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Backyard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $48 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,908 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 178
  • Assessor Parcel Number 310-04-291

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Dave Brown Unit 5 Association, Phone Number (480) 829-7400
  • Built by Dave Brown
  • Dave Brown Unit 5 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,116

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

7,393 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$48 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Cooper Rd & Elliot Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 48.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2018
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: DAVE BROWN UNIT 5
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 223.79
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 48.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 1908.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Desert Back, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 48.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Dave Brown Unit 5
  • Phone: 480-829-7400
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 160.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Dave Brown Unit 5
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Islands Elementary School
  • High School: Mesquite High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mesquite Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7393.0
  • Parcel #: 310-04-291

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Dave Brown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2116.0
  • Tax Book Number: 310.00
  • Tax Lot: 178
  • Tax Map Number: 4.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
Sold by
Arnott Darin A and Arnott Laura B
Bought by
Arnott Family Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$537,276

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2021
Closed on
Mar 19, 2021
List Price
$398,000
Sold Price
$427,000
Premium/Discount to List
$29,000
7.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.58%
Original Mortgage
$405,650
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2018
Closed on
Jul 13, 2018
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$259,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2011
Sold by
Hawkins Charlie A and Hawins Shirley A
Bought by
San Mateo Bac Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2007
Sold by
Hawkins Charles A
Bought by
Hawkins Charlie A and Hawkins Shirley A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2003
Sold by
Englert Douglas E
Bought by
Hawkins Charles A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,250
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2002
Sold by
Hain Chris and Hain Nancy L
Bought by
Englert Douglas E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,200
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2001
Sold by
Padilla Vincent and Padilla Melody L
Bought by
Hain Cris and Hain Nancy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,250
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 1994
Sold by
First American Title Insurance Company
Bought by
Padilla Vincent and Padilla Melody L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,000
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Arnott Family Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Arnott Darin A $427,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Stegeman William R $259,500 First American Title Insuran
San Mateo Bac Llc $144,000 Security Title Agency
Hawkins Charlie A -- First American Title Ins Co
Hawkins Charles A $175,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Englert Douglas E $160,000 First American Title Ins Co
Hain Cris $155,000 Security Title Agency
Padilla Vincent $119,036 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Arnott Darin A $405,650
Previous Owner Hawkins Charlie A $163,000
Previous Owner Hawkins Charles A $166,250
Previous Owner Englert Douglas E $155,200
Previous Owner Hain Cris $147,250
Previous Owner Padilla Vincent $113,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2021 03/24/21 Sold $427,000 +7.3% $224 / Sq Ft
03/03/2021 03/03/21 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2021 02/26/21 For Sale $398,000 +53.4% $209 / Sq Ft
07/23/2018 07/23/18 Sold $259,500 +0.2% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/04/2018 07/04/18 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2018 07/02/18 For Sale $259,000 0.0% $136 / Sq Ft
09/24/2014 09/24/14 Rented $1,450 -7.9% --
09/24/2014 09/24/14 Under Contract -- -- --
07/21/2014 07/21/14 For Rent $1,575 +6.8% --
02/01/2012 02/01/12 Rented $1,475 -4.8% --
01/26/2012 01/26/12 Under Contract -- -- --
12/07/2011 12/07/11 For Rent $1,550 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,765 $24,101 -- --
2024 $1,775 $22,953 -- --
2023 $1,775 $37,680 $7,530 $30,150
2022 $1,720 $28,950 $5,790 $23,160
2021 $1,817 $27,720 $5,540 $22,180
2020 $2,116 $25,520 $5,100 $20,420
2019 $1,966 $23,100 $4,620 $18,480
2018 $1,913 $21,510 $4,300 $17,210
2017 $1,851 $20,030 $4,000 $16,030
2016 $1,899 $19,330 $3,860 $15,470
2015 $1,732 $18,760 $3,750 $15,010

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6199894

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 310-04-291

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.