NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $552,000 - $626,850

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,084 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 28, 2024

Last sale price $604,900 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,465 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

A rare find in the heart of historic Forest Park! This classic 1950's home has been transformed into a wonderful open floor plan via an extensive 2022 renovation. The large family room opens to kitchen and dining room. Enjoy easy access to the 20 X 20 private screened porch, perfect for hosting all your friends and family. An all new kitchen offers custom cabinetry topped with dolomite counter tops, GE Cafe appliances (dual fuel cooking) and walk in pantry. Primary bedroom suite includes new bathroom with deep soaking tub and dual vanities with stone counter tops. Guest bedrooms share a renovated bathroom trimmed in deep blue tiles. New lighting and gleaming hardwood floors. Lower level rec. room and garage with excellent storage space. Rear garden is fenced and features stone patio and fresh landscape. New 35 year roof, electrical and plumbing system. Truly move in condition. Minutes to Forest Park village, Avondale and UAB/downtown. See info sheet for complete list of updates.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Buchanan

RealtySouth-MB-Cahaba Rd Brokerage Email: SBUCHANAN@REALTYSOUTH.COM Listed on: 10/28/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Interior Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Garden Bath
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Sink Near Laundry
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Alley, Curb and Gutters, Paved Road, Public Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21401132?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1542
  • Legal Description: lot 6 blk 16 bham rlty cos 7th add to Forest Park
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1959

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: French Doors, Recess Lighting
  • Floors: Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |GreatRoom1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|Bedroom1|DenB|LaundryB|
  • Room 1: Great Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 10: Laundry, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Laundry (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Great Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Convection Oven, Cooktop-Gas, Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Oven-Electric, Double Oven, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Island, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Utility Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 542
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1542

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick, Siding-Hardiplank
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Porch Screened
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Patio Type: Open (PATIO)
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Rear
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking, Off Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Dual Systems (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2084
  • Internet Service Availability: Yes
  • Internet Service Provider: spectrum

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Park, Playgound, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 23-00-33-2-009-007.000
  • Lot Description: Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Some Trees, Subdivision
  • Number Acres: 0.21

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Doub Paned Windows, Energy Star Appliances, LED Lighting, Ridge Vent, Storm Door

Listed on
Oct 28, 2024
Closed on
Dec 9, 2024
List Price
$574,900
Sold Price
$604,900
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
5.22%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$588,463

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$16,437
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.88%
Original Mortgage
$483,920
Outstanding Balance
$477,154
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$111,309

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2019
Sold by
Barr Eric
Bought by
Barr Philip

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,591
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2019
Sold by
Barr Margaret Dean Estate
Bought by
Barr Eric and Barr Leo Debra

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2002
Sold by
Wells Charles R
Bought by
Barr Margaret D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Posey Grace $604,900 None Listed On Document
Barr Philip $250,000 --
Barr Eric $152,000 --
Barr Margaret D $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Posey Grace $483,920
Previous Owner Barr Philip $224,591
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/28/2024 11/28/24 Sold $604,900 +5.2% $290 / Sq Ft
10/28/2024 10/28/24 For Sale $574,900 -- $276 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,362 $47,140 -- --
2024 $3,362 $47,360 -- --
2022 $2,283 $32,470 $20,660 $11,810
2021 $2,055 $29,340 $20,660 $8,680
2020 $1,813 $26,000 $16,800 $9,200
2019 $0 $25,480 $0 $0
2018 $0 $27,400 $0 $0
2017 $0 $23,440 $0 $0
2016 $0 $24,060 $0 $0
2015 -- $24,880 $0 $0
2014 $1,712 $23,160 $0 $0
2013 $1,712 $23,160 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21401132

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 23-00-33-2-009-007.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.