NOT LISTED FOR SALE

The Manatee 9273 Collins Ave Unit 1106 Surfside, FL 33154

Estimated Value: $738,229

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,024 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2021

Last sale price $592,000 $578 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,538 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Ocean Front
  • Penthouse
  • Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center Rated A
  • Fitness Center
  • Heated Community Pool

About This Home

As of December 2021

Completely renovated 2 Bedroom 2 Bath Penthouse with Breathtaking Ocean and City Views. No expense spared in this spacious condo with state of the art Samsung appliances, large Bosch washer/dryer, beautiful cabinets, marble kitchen counter and snack bar with wine cooler. Ceramic floors throughout, new lighting and gorgeous master bath with access to enormous walk in closet. Impact glass windows and doors with access to tiled balcony. Frosted glass interior doors and blackout shades on bedroom windows. Manatee offers an attended lobby, on site management and large pool with beach access. Walking distance to Surfside shops, Bal Harbour Mall, Houses of worship and Surfside community center. Move in ready !!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Howard Konefsky

Estelle Stern Realty, Inc. License #0504887 Listed on: 09/23/2021

Co-Listed By

Barbara Frampton

Estelle Stern Realty, Inc. License #0656040

Last Buyer's Agent

Menahem Labkowski

MK REO Asset Management License #3248372

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,318

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Ocean Front
  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $845 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Secured Garage or Parking
  • Guest Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Penthouse
  • Entry on the 11th floor
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,024 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-22-35-017-1170

Community Details

Overview

  • Mid-Rise Community
  • Manatee Condo
  • Manatee Condo Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to no recreational vehicles or boats, no trucks or trailers
  • 12-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,318

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$845 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: High Rise, Penthouse
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MEYR
  • Co List Office Phone: 305-866-2423
  • Entry Level: 11
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Deeded Beach Access
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Condo 5+ Stories, Condo
  • Subdivision Name: MANATEE CONDO
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: No
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Lobby, First Floor Entry, Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Split Bedroom, Storage
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: High Impact Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Floor
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 1024
  • Possible Use: Unknown/Withheld
  • Stories: 12
  • Window Features: Blinds, Impact Glass, Sliding
  • Bedroom Features: Entry Level
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Room
  • Living Room Features: Storage Room
  • Master Bathroom Features: Dual Sinks, Shower Only

• Park Building Name: MANATEE CONDO
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Guest, No Rv/Boats, No Trucks/Trailers

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Security: Doorman, Secured Garage/Parking, Lobby Secured

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 2535
  • Amenities: Community Room, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, Heated Pool, Kitchen Facilities, Trash Chute

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 14-22-35-017-1170
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5318

Multi Family

  • Maintenance Expense: 2535

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2021
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
Sold by
Wheeler Steven and Lafuente Beatriz
Bought by
Manatee 1106 Llc
Seller's Agent
Howard Konefsky
Estelle Stern Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Menahem Labkowski
MK REO Asset Management
List Price
$615,000
Sold Price
$592,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-3.74%
Current Estimated Value
$738,229

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$146,229
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.06%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2017
Closed on
Nov 27, 2017
List Price
$480,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-7.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.36%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2004
Sold by
Acosta Pablo and Acosta Diana M
Bought by
Lafuente Alfonso and Darocha Maria Sara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$271,500
Interest Rate
0.95%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2001
Sold by
Pedro Acosta M and Pedro Aurora Acosta
Bought by
Acosta Pablo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1999
Sold by
Ache Dorothy K
Bought by
Acosta Pedro and Acosta Aurora

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Manatee 1106 Llc $592,000 Attorney
Manatee 1106 Llc $592,000 Hauser David
Wheeler Steven $445,000 Attorney
Lafuente Alfonso $363,000 Bay Title Company
Acosta Pablo $180,000 --
Acosta Pedro $125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wheeler Steven $300,000
Previous Owner Lafuente Alfonso $271,500
Previous Owner Acosta Pedro $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Sold $592,000 -3.7% $578 / Sq Ft
09/23/2021 09/23/21 For Sale $615,000 +38.2% $601 / Sq Ft
11/27/2017 11/27/17 Sold $445,000 -7.3% $435 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/22/2017 05/22/17 For Sale $480,000 -- $469 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,379 $472,105 -- --
2024 $7,993 $429,187 -- --
2023 $7,993 $390,170 $0 $0
2022 $6,758 $354,700 $0 $0
2021 $4,894 $249,800 $0 $0
2020 $5,318 $268,650 $0 $0
2019 $5,938 $298,500 $0 $0
2018 $6,022 $349,375 $0 $0
2017 $5,688 $247,572 $0 $0
2016 $5,568 $225,066 $0 $0
2015 $4,882 $204,606 $0 $0
2014 $4,739 $186,006 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11102419

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 14-2235-017-1170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.