948 Greene Ave Brooklyn, NY 11221
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,609,000 - $2,061,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,540
Sq Ft
$510/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 948 Greene Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and is currently estimated at $1,803,928, approximately $509 per square foot. 948 Greene Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 26 Jesse Owens, La Cima Charter School, and Ember Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2016
Sold by
France Denise
Bought by
Mcnally Forever K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2006
Sold by
Baker Peter Roy and France Denise
Bought by
France Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
Armstrong Vincent
Bought by
France Denise and Baker Peter Roy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$169,428
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcnally Forever K | $900,000 | -- | |
| Mcnally Forever K | $900,000 | -- | |
| France Denise | $320,000 | -- | |
| France Denise | $320,000 | -- | |
| France Denise | $170,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| France Denise | $170,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | France Denise | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | France Denise | $169,428 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,843 | $137,340 | $22,380 | $114,960 |
| 2025 | $4,576 | $115,680 | $22,380 | $93,300 |
| 2024 | $4,576 | $117,060 | $22,380 | $94,680 |
| 2023 | $4,576 | $118,800 | $22,380 | $96,420 |
| 2022 | $4,248 | $104,040 | $22,380 | $81,660 |
| 2021 | $4,230 | $103,140 | $22,380 | $80,760 |
| 2020 | $4,229 | $103,920 | $22,380 | $81,540 |
| 2019 | $3,972 | $88,800 | $22,380 | $66,420 |
| 2018 | $3,828 | $18,778 | $6,362 | $12,416 |
| 2017 | $3,615 | $17,733 | $5,026 | $12,707 |
| 2016 | $3,348 | $16,748 | $6,030 | $10,718 |
| 2015 | $2,018 | $16,744 | $8,342 | $8,402 |
| 2014 | $2,018 | $15,823 | $9,462 | $6,361 |
Source: Public Records
Map