NOT LISTED FOR SALE

97 Hermitage Rd Rochester, NY 14617

Estimated Value: $225,000 - $268,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2025

Last sale price $250,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,839 / mo

58 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Picture yourself in this stunning 4-bedroom colonial home located in the charming Summerville
Neighborhood, celebrated for its scenic tree-lined streets and classic architecture! Step inside 97 Hermitage where your attention is initially captivated by the exquisite hardwood floors and elegant gum wood trim! The updated kitchen dazzles with light and bright cabinetry, chic subway tile, granite countertops, and stylish vinyl plank flooring. Welcome friends and family through the charming enclosed sun porch, or entertain guests in the formal dining room, with easy access to the back deck overlooking the serene private fenced-in yard! Upstairs you'll find three cozy bedrooms, along with a full staircase leading to a bedroom suite! Additionally, the partially finished basement provides ideal space for recreation, a workout room, and plenty of storage! In close proximity to Irondequoit Bay, spectacular Durand Eastman Park, and Charlotte Beach, 97 Hermitage is conveniently located near a variety of restaurants, businesses, shopping destinations, and Sea Breeze Amusement Park! Showings begin Saturday Nov. 9th @12:00pm. Delayed negotiations Thurs. 11/14 @ Noon

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rich Testa

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 585-739-3521 License #10301208036 Listed on: 11/06/2024

Howard Hanna

Co-Listed By

Rob Testa

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 585-739-3521 License #10301217194

Last Buyer's Agent

Courtney Tinker

Listing by NextHome Endeavor License #10401340291

NextHome Endeavor

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,077

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 263400-061-150-0001-012-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,077

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Attribution Contact: 585-739-3521
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOTH15
  • Co List Office Phone: 585-473-1320
  • Subdivision Name: Summerville Fruit Farms
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Programmable Thermostat
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Irondequoit

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263400-061-150-0001-012-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6077.0
  • Tax Lot: 12

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2024
Closed on
Dec 26, 2024
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
13.69%
Views
79
Current Estimated Value
$254,791

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,791
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.39%
Original Mortgage
$245,471
Outstanding Balance
$241,983
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$12,808

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2011
Sold by
Batzold Pamela L
Bought by
Batzold Carly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,650
Interest Rate
4.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reardon Adea $250,000 Stewart Title
Reardon Adea $250,000 Stewart Title
Batzold Carly $80,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reardon Adea $245,471
Closed Reardon Adea $245,471
Previous Owner Batzold Carly $65,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/03/2025 01/03/25 Sold $250,000 +13.7% $200 / Sq Ft
11/06/2024 11/06/24 For Sale $219,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,515 $188,000 $39,000 $149,000
2024 $5,515 $167,000 $39,000 $128,000
2023 $5,281 $167,000 $39,000 $128,000
2022 $5,739 $116,900 $32,500 $84,400
2021 $5,690 $116,900 $32,500 $84,400
2020 $4,820 $116,900 $32,500 $84,400
2019 $4,010 $116,900 $32,500 $84,400
2018 $4,577 $116,900 $32,500 $84,400
2017 $2,011 $100,000 $21,300 $78,700
2016 $4,010 $100,000 $21,300 $78,700
2015 -- $100,000 $21,300 $78,700
2014 -- $100,000 $21,300 $78,700

MLS Number: R1572191

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263400-061-150-0001-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.