NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,070,000 - $1,234,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,072 Sq Ft
$378/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2025

Current estimated payment $7,263 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Nestled in the highly desirable Austin Lake Estates community, on one of the most picturesque streets in the area! With a voluntary HOA and coveted Lake Austin access, this home is a rare find. Freshly updated, this beautiful property boasts a brand-new roof, fresh interior paint throughout, and new carpeting (all in March 2025). Over $100,000 in recent updates! The thoughtfully designed layout features numerous windows, allowing natural light to filter into the interior spaces. Four updated bathrooms mean you won’t have to share, and as a bonus, you’ll enjoy endless hot water with the Rinnai tankless water heater. The bright and updated kitchen showcases newer stainless steel appliances, including a Bosch dishwasher, quartz countertops, a butcher block island, and a pantry. The kitchen also offers an abundance of cabinets, a built-in wine rack, and glass-insert cabinet doors, combining both function and elegance. A dedicated office provides flexibility as a fifth bedroom! The cozy living area includes built-in bookshelves and a gas fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. Enjoy the inviting covered front porch and the spacious covered back patio, ideal for entertaining or simply unwinding outdoors—all while cooling off in the sparkling pool! The spacious two-car garage and circular driveway provide ample parking. Abundant storage is available throughout, along with a full laundry room featuring a utility sink. The beautiful .34-acre lot with mature trees provides shade and a park-like setting. Located in the highly acclaimed Eanes ISD, this home also benefits from a low tax rate and is just moments from a local coffee shop, restaurant, and bakery. This community offers that cool Austin vibe—making it a true gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Ann Grimes

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 775-8630 License #0534982 Listed on: 03/27/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member License #785011

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,654

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 14,976 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 3,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01333401010000
  • Tax Block 16

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Austin Lake Estates Sec 01 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,654

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Directions: From 2244/Bee Cave Road, turn onto Cuernavaca Drive, go approximately 6 miles and turn Left onto Mecca Road, Right onto Saugus Lane, house is on the right.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available, Water District
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wire, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3072
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 775-8630
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 11003.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 72.12
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 351.56
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.90
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 80.13
  • List Price By Living Area: 390.63
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Quartz Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Two Primary Closets, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Property Condition: Resale, Good
  • Security Features: Prewired, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
  • Private Pool: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Propane, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Lake, Playground, Pool

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Web Site: https://lakehillsca.org/

Schools

  • Elementary School: Valley View
  • High School: Westlake
  • Middle/Junior School: West Ridge
  • Junior High Dist: Eanes ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Level, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 01333401010000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3438
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14975.93
  • Subdivision Name: Austin Lake Estates Sec 01

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 16
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12654.43
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 3576
  • Tax Rate: 1.49561400000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2012
Closed on
Jun 19, 2012
List Price
$419,850
Current Estimated Value
$1,161,889

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.25%
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Outstanding Balance
$215,718
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$946,171

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2001
Sold by
Sarnoff Paula A
Bought by
Walsh John and Walsh Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$262,900
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lifton Stephanie J $308,000
Previous Owner Walsh John $244,900
Previous Owner Walsh John $262,900
Previous Owner Walsh John $262,900
Previous Owner Sarnoff Paula A $80,000
Previous Owner Samoff Paula A $20,553
Previous Owner Sarnoff Paula A $239,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Sold -- -- --
04/16/2025 04/16/25 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 For Sale $1,200,000 +185.8% $391 / Sq Ft
06/20/2012 06/20/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/07/2012 05/07/12 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2012 02/15/12 For Sale $419,850 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,702 $930,713 -- --
2023 $11,003 $769,185 -- --
2022 $11,100 $699,259 $0 $0
2021 $10,815 $635,690 $250,000 $461,900
2020 $10,286 $577,900 $160,000 $417,900
2018 $9,508 $510,642 $160,000 $350,642
2017 $9,915 $469,435 $127,500 $341,935
2016 $9,176 $482,773 $110,000 $372,773
2015 $7,537 $453,180 $84,000 $399,902
2014 $7,537 $411,982 $0 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8291087

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 129209

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.