Explore Similar Mobile Homes Within 25 Miles of Carlton, NY

No properties matching your criteria were found. Try modifying your search and try again.

Why Live in Carlton

Carlton, NY, is a rural town in Orleans County, stretching from the shores of Lake Ontario to expansive farmland. With a population of around 3,000, Carlton includes hamlets like Kent and Waterport, offering a slower pace of life approximately 40 miles from Rochester. The town is known for its recreational opportunities, particularly fishing along Point Breeze and Lake Ontario, where anglers target trout and chinook salmon. Boating enthusiasts can dock at Orleans County Marine Park, while kayakers and canoers enjoy Waterport Pond and Oak Orchard Creek, which is also popular for ice fishing in winter. Lakeside State Park provides camping and beach access. Homebuyers are drawn to Carlton for its acreage, with options ranging from farmhouses and waterfront homes to land for hunting or hobby farming. Most homes are existing structures, including bungalow and ranch-style properties, with some dating back to the mid-1800s. Carlton is served by three school districts, with Kendall Central being highly rated. Residents often travel about 5 miles to Albion for groceries and dining, with local options like Roadies Pizzeria and Sports Bar and Tavern on the Ridge. Schwenk Wine Cellars in Kent offers wine flights. Medical care is accessible in Medina and Brockport, both within a 20-mile drive, and Rochester is about 40 miles away, providing additional amenities and the Frederick Douglass Greater Rochester International Airport.

Home Trends in Carlton, NY

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$83,828
Median Single Family Sale Price
$83,828
Number of Homes for Sale
0
Last 12 months Home Sales
1
Months of Supply
0.00
Median List Price
$64,777
Median Change From 1st List Price
-29%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
32%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home