6

Mountain View, CA Multifamily Homes & Duplexes for Sale

Section Image
  • /9

    $2,199,000

    $201K PRICE DROP
    • 2,160 Sq Ft

    328 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041

    Add value investment opportunity in Mountain View that is close shopping and dining. This charming low-rise property at 328 Higdon Avenue features a 2,160 SF building with 5 units with a covered carport and patio area, offering a prime opportunity for a multifamily investor. Built in 1953 and zoned R3-2, this property is set within the desirable Shoreline West area. Currently enjoying 80%

    Kevin Chin, CCIM SVN/Pacific Commercial Advisor

    328 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
  • /2

    $2,888,000

    • 8 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,472 Sq Ft

    1838 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041

    Prime Peninsula investment just minutes from the vibrant downtown Mountain View! This well-positioned 4-plex offers 3,472 sq ft of living space on an expansive lot. Each of the four units features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and dedicated parking with both covered and open spaces. All units are currently rented. The property has seen extensive permitted capital improvements to ensure long-term

    Joe Schembri Coldwell Banker Realty

    1838 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
  • /5

    $2,199,999

    • 9 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,024 Sq Ft

    172 Permanente Way, Mountain View, CA 94041

    Triplex located on Permanente Way in Mountain View featuring three thoughtfully designed 3-bedroom, 1-bath units. The property offers attractive updated curb appeal and a welcoming street presence. Each unit offers a practical layout with comfortable living spaces and functional floor plans. Interiors present an opportunity for updates, allowing a new owner to bring their own vision and

    Elena Moreno MGM Real Estate

    172 Permanente Way, Mountain View, CA 94041
  • /9

    $2,289,000

    $106K PRICE DROP
    • 9 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,875 Sq Ft

    1826 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041

    100K+ Price Reduction!! Great Investment Opportunity in a Prime Mountain View Location! Discover this rare 3-plex located just minutes from Downtown Mountain View, offering an exceptional opportunity for both savvy investors and owner-occupants. Each of the three well-designed units features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, making them highly desirable and easy to rent. Perfect for the owner to occupy

    Hugo De Hoyos Intero Real Estate Services

    1826 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
  • /3

    $2,695,000

    • 2,801 Sq Ft

    256 Pettis Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041

    Exceptional investment opportunity featuring a five-unit multifamily property comprised of one spacious front unit with three bedrooms and two bathrooms, two one-bedroom/one-bath units, and two studio units. The property offers stable in-place income with immediate cash flow, along with a compelling value-add opportunity through the potential to increase rents to market levels. This combination

    Sean Dinh SEAN DINH, BROKER

    256 Pettis Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
  • /9

    $3,888,000

    • 7 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 3,600 Sq Ft

    284 Elmwood St, Mountain View, CA 94043

    This exceptional multi-family property in Mountain View presents an outstanding investment opportunity in the heart of Silicon Valley. With multiple units spanning 3,600 square feet, this fully occupied residence generates steady rental income while offering tremendous development potential on its spacious corner lot. The property's prime location puts residents within walking distance of

    Greg Haley Universal Realty Services, Inc

    284 Elmwood St, Mountain View, CA 94043

Why Live in Mountain View

Mountain View, CA, a small yet vibrant city in Silicon Valley, is home to over 80,000 residents within its 12 square miles. Known for its scenic views of the Santa Cruz Mountains, Mountain View is a hub for global tech companies, including Google and Alphabet Inc. The city also has historical ties to aerospace and engineering, with Moffett Field and NASA Ames Research Center nearby. Housing options range from midcentury modern homes to Spanish-Mediterranean, Craftsman-style, and ranch-style properties, though affordability is a significant issue. The Mountain View Whisman School District and Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District are highly rated, with Los Altos High and Mountain View High School recognized among the top public high schools in California. For things to do, residents can explore 43 urban parks, including the expansive Shoreline Park with its amphitheater, lake, and golf course. Downtown Mountain View offers a pedestrian-friendly environment with eclectic shops, restaurants, and community events like live music and holiday celebrations. The city is well-connected with public transit options, including Caltrain and free shuttle services, and is within driving distance of major destinations like San Francisco and Big Sur. Despite its high cost of living, Mountain View's blend of tech industry presence, educational excellence, and recreational opportunities make it a unique place to live.

Home Trends in Mountain View, CA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$2,752,500
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$1,689,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$820,000
Median 1 Bedroom Sale Price
$595,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$1,254
Number of Homes for Sale
81
Last 12 months Home Sales
531
Months of Supply
1.80
Median List Price
$1,689,444
Median Change From 1st List Price
-2%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
-3%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home