8

New Construction Homes in Homer, LA

Section Image
  • /15

    $30,000 Lot/Land

    00 N Main St, Homer, LA 71040

    • 1 Acre
    • $30,000 per Acre

    Prime opportunity to own a beautiful 1-acre parcel located within the city limits, offering the perfect blend of convenience and space. This cleared and level lot features an existing driveway, making it easy to envision your future homesite from the moment you arrive. Mature trees line portions of the property, providing a scenic backdrop and a sense of privacy while still maintaining an open,

    Agent Photo

    Catherine Hunt

    LA State Realty, LLC

    (318) 827-3007

    00 N Main St, Homer, LA 71040
  • /7

    $275,200 Lot/Land

    236 Hattie Cooper Rd, Homer, LA 71040

    • 86 Acres
    • $3,200 per Acre

    Easy access to prime recreational/hunting propertyGood road and trail systems.Tract 1-86 Acres mixed Pine and Mature HardwoodsCaney Creek and Black Bayou run through parcelTract 2-86 Acres

    Chris Susilovich Vintage Land Group

    236 Hattie Cooper Rd, Homer, LA 71040
  • /3

    $239,600 Lot/Land

    0 Academy Rd, Homer, LA 71040

    • 80 Acres
    • $2,995 per Acre

    The Academy Road Tract (#03019-03502) contains approximately 80 acres located in Claiborne Parish, about 4 miles north of Homer, Louisiana and about 7 miles south of Haynesville, Louisiana (32.861880, -93.092580). The tract in located on Academy Road with 1/4 mile of road frontage! The entire tract consists of a well-stocked pine plantation established in 2017. Utilities are available on Academy

    Ricky O'Neill United Country - Neeley Forestry Service

    0 Academy Rd, Homer, LA 71040
  • /2

    $50,000 Lot/Land

    148 Morris Ln, Homer, LA 71040

    • 4.37 Acres
    • $11,442 per Acre

    Looking for peaceful country living or a smart land investment? This 4-acre property offers plenty of space and privacy in a quiet rural setting. Whether you’re looking to build your dream home, place a mobile home, or hold as an investment, this property provides a great opportunity.The land features road access and utilities already on site, making it even more convenient for future

    Jan Smith Century 21 Elite

    148 Morris Ln, Homer, LA 71040
  • /12

    $275,000 Lot/Land

    242 Slaughter Rd, Homer, LA 71040

    • 62 Acres
    • $4,435 per Acre

    Minerals will transfer to the buyer. The timber was appraised for $80,000 in 2025. This listing includes 3 parcel numbers: 0700007300, 0700007310 & 0700138624C. Currently used for Agricultural, Recreational & Hunting. Water is available through the Clairborne Water Department. Does have a septic tank on the property but is not in good condition. Vacant land: Showings 24-7. Please schedule through

    Michael Salter Century 21 Elite

    242 Slaughter Rd, Homer, LA 71040
  • /21

    $220,000 Lot/Land

    0 Camp Rd, Homer, LA 71040

    • 73 Acres
    • $3,014 per Acre

    Land is clearly marked. Deer stands go with property

    Stephanie Sims Louisiana Orchard Realty LLC

    0 Camp Rd, Homer, LA 71040
  • /8

    $99,500 Lot/Land

    0 Harris Rd, Homer, LA 71040

    • 25 Acres
    • $3,980 per Acre

    Located in Claiborne Parish, just outside of Minden, these 25 acres are located between Harris Road and Fincher Creek Road. This expansive property would be ideal for the home you have dreamed of building or for hunting. This beautiful, peaceful location has nice road frontage on each road so you can choose which side you like better. There are also @1.7 acres on the other side of Fincher Creek.

    Cynthia Ray Century 21 United

    0 Harris Rd, Homer, LA 71040
  • /5

    $315,000 Lot/Land

    916 W Main St, Homer, LA 71040

    • 126 Acres
    • $2,500 per Acre

    For sale is a 126 acre, more or less, tract of timber property in Homer, Louisiana with road frontage on W Main St (Highway 79) on the north side of town. For recreational use or long-term investment. The property was recently clearcut, and after the clearcut the tract was site prep sprayed in August 2023 and planted with improved pine seedlings in January, 2024. There is remaining hardwood

    Jared English Congress Realty, Inc.

    916 W Main St, Homer, LA 71040

Frequently Asked Questions

What warranties come with a new construction home?
Most Builders provide a 1-year workmanship warranty, a 2-year systems warranty, and a 10-year structural warranty.
What upgrades are included in a new build vs what is considered extras?
Builders in Homer, LA usually offer a base package and optional upgrades such as flooring, countertops, and appliances.
Do new construction homes in Homer, LA hold their value?
Yes, especially in fast-growing areas of Homer, LA. Resale values are supported by population growth, job opportunities, and desirable schools.
What happens if I find issues after moving in to new build?
Builders typically provide a post-move in warranty service to address punch list items.

Home Trends in Homer, LA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$138,450
Median Single Family Sale Price
$137,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$67
Number of Homes for Sale
3
Last 12 months Home Sales
14
Months of Supply
2.60
Median List Price
$139,900
Median Change From 1st List Price
6%