11

New Construction Homes in Houston, MS

Section Image
  • /17

    $372,000 Lot/Land

    County Rd 166, Houston, MS 38841

    • 240 Acres
    • $1,550 per Acre

    240 Acres of Prime Recreational Land in Chickasaw County, MSCounty Road 166 | Houston, MS 38841Escape to your own slice of the Mississippi outdoors with this 240 acre wildlife haven located on County Road 166 just outside Houston, MS, in Chickasaw County. This expansive tract offers the perfect mix of accessibility, natural beauty, and unmatched recreational potential. Whether you're a

    Mossy Estate Mossy Oak Properties Bottomland Real Estate

    County Rd 166, Houston, MS 38841
  • /19

    $529,500 Lot/Land

    00 County Road 406, Houston, MS 38851

    • 160 Acres
    • $3,309 per Acre

    160± Acres | Income-Producing Farm & Hunting Land - Chickasaw County, MS Located near the Buena Vista Community, this 160± acre tract offers a strong mix of income and recreation. Approximately 80± acres are in productive cropland with prairie soils, currently in soybeans with a winter wheat cover crop, and leased for immediate income. The remaining 80± acres feature mixed hardwoods and pine

    Fred Zepponi, III MAI, SRA MOSSY OAK PROPERTIES BOTTOMLAND REAL ESTATE

    00 County Road 406, Houston, MS 38851
  • /34

    $690,830 Lot/Land

    0 County Road 256, Houston, MS 38851

    • 194.6 Acres
    • $3,550 per Acre

    194.6 surveyed acres combining income, scenery, and diverse land use. Access is provided from County Road 256 at the northwest corner of the property.This impressive tract features rolling topography overlooking the Chuquatonchee Creek bottom, offering multiple scenic homesites. The land included 70+/- acres of 15+ year-old pine plantation, 65+/- acres of productive farmland, and 23+/- acres

    Lee Skinner National Land Realty

    0 County Road 256, Houston, MS 38851
  • /4

    $54,000 Lot/Land

    362 Dulaney St, Houston, MS 38851

    • 7.7 Acres
    • $7,013 per Acre

    7.70 +/-acres loc on adjacent to Tanglefoot Trail . Could be developed into residential property.Located in city limits of Houston.

    Bob Pearson U. S. SOUTH, INC.

    362 Dulaney St, Houston, MS 38851
  • /7

    $251,000 Lot/Land

    2.51 ac W Madison St, Houston, MS 38851

    • 2.51 Acres
    • $100,000 per Acre

    Prime commercial development opportunity on Highway 8 in Houston, MS. The property totals approximately 6.04 acres and consists of three individual lots that may be purchased together, separately, or by the acre. Lot 1 is approximately 2.51 acres, Lot 2 is approximately 2.53 acres, and Lot 3 is approximately 1.00 acre. Zoned Highway Commercial, the property offers excellent road frontage and

    Lee McMinn McMinn Realty and Land

    2.51 ac W Madison St, Houston, MS 38851
  • /7

    $100,000 Lot/Land

    1.00 ac W Madison St, Houston, MS 38851

    • 1 Acre
    • $100,000 per Acre

Lee McMinn McMinn Realty and Land

    1.00 ac W Madison St, Houston, MS 38851
  • /2

    $12,000 Lot/Land

    LOT 5-7 1st Ave, Houston, MS 38851

    • 16,552 Sq Ft
    • $31,579 per Acre

    LAND IN THE HEART OF HOUSTON.....This is 3 lots combined for a total of .38 +/- acres near Pizza Hut and Skate Zone. This would be ideal for residential or business development. All information is subject to verification.

    Patty Turk Patty Turk Properties, LLC

    LOT 5-7 1st Ave, Houston, MS 38851
  • /7

    $253,000 Lot/Land

    2.53 ac W Madison St, Houston, MS 38851

    • 2.53 Acres
    • $100,000 per Acre

Lee McMinn McMinn Realty and Land

    2.53 ac W Madison St, Houston, MS 38851
  • /6

    $1,058,420 Lot/Land

    0 Mississippi 15, Houston, MS 38851

    • 124.52 Acres
    • $8,500 per Acre

    Excellent farm/development land of 124.52+/- acres located on four lane Hwy 15 S/ Hwy 8 bypass adjoining city limits. Two accesses to property

    Bob Pearson U. S. SOUTH, INC.

    0 Mississippi 15, Houston, MS 38851
  • /2

    $55,000 Lot/Land

    456 N Jackson St, Houston, MS 38851

    • 27,007 Sq Ft
    • $88,710 per Acre

    Commercial Lot with frontage on N Jackson St and extends to N Jefferson St. in city limits of Houston, Ms. (Lot size 101.4 X 265)

    Bob Pearson U. S. SOUTH, INC.

    456 N Jackson St, Houston, MS 38851
  • /2

    $20,000 Lot/Land

    0 Highway 8 Unit 26-1467, Houston, MS 38851

    • 1.6 Acres
    • $12,500 per Acre

    Commercial property along Highway 8 in the city limits of Houston on parcel of 1.6+/- acres. It is between a cell tower and a new 76 Fuel Station at the intersection of of Highways 8 and 15. The Mississippi Department of Transportation shows that it has an average daily traffic of between 1100 and 3800 vehicles. There is a small amount of gravel parking on the parcel with many small and medium

    Duke Loden COLDWELL BANKER SOUTHERN REAL ESTATE

    0 Highway 8 Unit 26-1467, Houston, MS 38851

Frequently Asked Questions

What warranties come with a new construction home?
Most Builders provide a 1-year workmanship warranty, a 2-year systems warranty, and a 10-year structural warranty.
What upgrades are included in a new build vs what is considered extras?
Builders in Houston, MS usually offer a base package and optional upgrades such as flooring, countertops, and appliances.
Do new construction homes in Houston, MS hold their value?
Yes, especially in fast-growing areas of Houston, MS. Resale values are supported by population growth, job opportunities, and desirable schools.
What happens if I find issues after moving in to new build?
Builders typically provide a post-move in warranty service to address punch list items.

Home Trends in Houston, MS

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$274,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$198,500
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$118
Number of Homes for Sale
6
Last 12 months Home Sales
2
Months of Supply
36.00
Median List Price
$203,950