0 Canterbury Rd Monroeville, AL 36460
Estimated payment $1,140/month
About This Lot
46-Acre Homestead in Monroeville Ideal Location with Development Potential
If you're looking for a spacious and versatile property in Monroeville, Canterbury Retreat is an incredible opportunity. Located off Canterbury Rd, the property sits across from the Vanity Fair golf course and is less than a mile from local amenities like Veterans Park, the YMCA, the Monroeville Community House, and the Vanity Fair Golf & Tennis Club. With shopping, restaurants, and schools just minutes away, this property offers both convenience and privacy.
The property features multiple homesites, with one area already partially cleared for easy development. Two additional openings are set up for food plots, perfect for hunters. A well-maintained trail system makes it easy to navigate much of the land, which is predominantly hardwood timber with some pine mixed in. A beautiful creek also flows across the property.
Whether you're interested in building a dream home, creating a recreational retreat, or seeking a smart long-term investment, this property has something for everyone.
Key Features:
- Multiple homesites with power and water available
- Development potential
- Established trail system for easy access
- Two food plot areas
- Strong deer population, including large bucks
- Flowing creek adds beauty and serenity
- Blend of hardwood and pine timber
Agent is related to seller. Contact Dent Stallworth to schedule a showing of this unique Monroeville homestead.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- On Golf Course
- Current uses include hunting/fishing, timber, homestead
- Potential uses include for development, homestead
Community Details
- Golf Course Community
- Tennis Courts
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | For Sale | $180,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 04/05/2026 04/05/26 | Off Market | $180,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | For Sale | $180,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Off Market | $180,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | For Sale | $180,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | Off Market | $180,000 | -- | -- |
| 02/15/2026 02/15/26 | For Sale | $180,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 01/28/2026 01/28/26 | Off Market | $180,000 | -- | -- |
| 06/05/2025 06/05/25 | Price Changed | $180,000 | -7.7% | -- |
| 01/19/2025 01/19/25 | For Sale | $195,000 | -- | -- |
- 20 Canterbury Rd
- 150 Clairmont Ave
- 632 Overlook Dr
- 329 Norwood Rd
- 485 Norwood Rd
- 550 Norwood Rd
- 49 Pamela Dr
- 111 Dixie Dr
- Circle Dr
- Lot 1 Circle Dr
- 1 Circle Dr
- 560 Veterans Ave
- 560 Veterans Dr
- 75 Vernon St
- 2265-2269 Alabama 47
- 0 Pecan Dr
- 0 W Claiborne St
- 604 S Mount Pleasant Ave
- 0 County Road 5 Unit 27097741
- 110 Poplar St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.