$485,000

0 Sentinel Rd Lake Placid, NY 12946

Estimated payment $2,611/month

0.12 Acres
$4,041,667 Price per Acre
5,227 Sq Ft Lot

About This Lot

A rare opportunity to acquire six approved building lots in the heart of Lake Placid's desirable Sentinel Road corridor. This shovel ready development is approved for two townhouse buildings consisting of six total units, with infrastructure already substantially in place including paved driveway access, power, municipal water and sewer, electric, and cable. The offering is ideally positioned for a developer or investor seeking a streamlined path toward construction in one of the Adirondack Park's most sought after resort communities. The property is part of an established and active Homeowners Association alongside five existing neighboring units, helping create a cohesive and professionally maintained setting. Unlimited short term rentals are permitted with the required Village permit, offering exceptional flexibility for vacation rental investment, seasonal ownership, or resale opportunities. Located just minutes from Main Street Lake Placid, Mirror Lake, restaurants, shopping, skiing, hiking, and the Olympic venues, the location balances convenience with strong year round rental demand. Listing reflects the combined acreage, taxes, and assessments for all six lots. Tax Map IDs included are 42.272-2-4.000, 42.272-2-5.000, 42.272-2-6.000, 42.272-2-7.000, 42.272-2-8.000, and 42.272-2-9.000.

Listing Agent

Karen Mergenthaler

Merrill L. Thomas, Inc. License #40ME1024952 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $286

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts an easement
  • Cleared Lot
  • Building or Site Plan Approved

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Neighborhood

Utilities

  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 42.272-2-4.000
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$286

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Road Frontage Type: Easement
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Driveway next to Salt of the Earth Restaurant, diagonally across from the Corner Store on Sentinel Road.
  • Special Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cleared
  • View: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lake Placid

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Development Status: Site Plan Approved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2
  • Parcel #: 42.272-2-4.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 286.44

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $485,000 +487.9% --
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Sold $82,500 -16.7% -- View Prior Sale
06/17/2025 06/17/25 For Sale $99,000 +20.0% --
03/07/2025 03/07/25 Off Market $82,500 -- --
03/04/2025 03/04/25 For Sale $99,000 +20.0% --
03/01/2025 03/01/25 Off Market $82,500 -- --
02/11/2025 02/11/25 Price Changed $99,000 -9.2% --
01/14/2025 01/14/25 Price Changed $109,000 -21.6% --
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Price Changed $139,000 -20.6% --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $175,000 -12.1% --
09/21/2024 09/21/24 For Sale $199,000 -- --
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Pending -- -- --
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 207135

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.