$1,500,000
PENDING $700K PRICE DROP

000 Metompkin Rd Gargatha, VA 23421

Estimated payment $9,508/month

Total Views 99,642
91.78 Acres
$16,343 Price per Acre
3,997,937 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • 91.78 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Home fronts a creek

About This Lot

This waterfront property consists of 91.78 acres on Gargatha Creek. Boat ramp located close by, perfect to launch your boat and take it over to Gargatha Beach! Numerous options for this land! The property has a recorded plat creating 16 farmettes ranging from 5 to 6.55 acres. . Septic evaluations have been completed for all 16 lots. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles. The property is within 8 miles of NASA's Wallops Island Flight Facilities!

Listing Agent

Sharon Daugherty

Keller Williams of Delmarva Brokerage Phone: 7572108012 License #0225252449 Listed on: 03/09/2022

Keller Williams of Delmarva

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 91.78 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a creek

Property Views

  • Water Views

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Gargatha Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • $410,600 per year additional tax assessments

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

91.78 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 91.78
  • Lot Size: 91.78
  • Water Body Name: Creek
  • Subdivision Name: Gargatha
  • Directions: Metompkin Rd
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Residential

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 50 acres +/-
  • View: Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Creek Front, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3997936.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 2005
  • Tax Lot: 000
  • Tax Map Number: 70-A-76
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 410600

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2022 03/10/22 For Sale $2,200,000 -- --
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

About the Listing Agent

Sharon Daugherty

Keller Williams of Delmarva

(757) 520-1821

Section Image

Sharon Daugherty is a leading resort and luxury real estate specialist, recognized throughout Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia for her industry expertise. Her high energy and sharp business acumen have propelled her to the forefront of the coastal real estate market.

With a portfolio exceeding half a billion dollars in sales and experience working with thousands of buyers and sellers, Sharon is a highly sought-after professional. Since beginning her independent real estate career in

Sharon's Other Listings

  • Lot #8 Metompkin Rd Unit 8, Gargatha, VA 2341

    $150,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 5.04 Acres
    • $29,762 per Acre
    • Lot #8 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit 8
    • Gargatha, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #8. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property. Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8 miles of NASA's Wallops Island Flight

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image
  • Lot #6 Metompkin Rd Unit G, Parksley, VA 23421

    $150,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 5.28 Acres
    • $28,409 per Acre
    • Lot #6 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit G
    • Parksley, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #6. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property. Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8 miles of NASA's Wallops Island Flight

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image
  • Lot #3 Metompkin Rd Unit 3, Parksley, VA 23421

    $150,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 5.08 Acres
    • $29,528 per Acre
    • Lot #3 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit 3
    • Parksley, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #3. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property. Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8 miles of NASA's Wallops Island Flight

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image
  • Lot #10 Metompkin Rd Unit 10, Parksley, VA 23421

    $150,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 6.2 Acres
    • $24,194 per Acre
    • Lot #10 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit 10
    • Parksley, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #10. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property. Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8 miles of NASA's Wallops Island Flight

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image
  • Lot #15 Metompkin Rd Unit 15, Parksley, VA 23421

    $250,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 5.18 Acres
    • $48,263 per Acre
    • Lot #15 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit 15
    • Parksley, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #15. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property with sweeping views of the Gargatha Creek! Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image
  • Lot #16 Metompkin Rd Unit 16, Parksley, VA 23421

    $250,000 $25K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 10 Acres
    • $25,000 per Acre
    • Lot #16 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit 16
    • Parksley, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #16. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property with sweeping views of the Gargatha Creek! Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image
  • Lot #5 Metompkin Rd Unit 5, Parksley, VA 23421

    $150,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 5.49 Acres
    • $27,322 per Acre
    • Lot #5 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit 5
    • Parksley, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #5. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property. Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8 miles of NASA's Wallops Island Flight

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image
  • Lot #12 Metompkin Rd Unit 12, Parksley, VA 23421

    $150,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 6.23 Acres
    • $24,077 per Acre
    • Lot #12 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit 12
    • Parksley, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #12. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property. Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8 miles of NASA's Wallops Island Flight

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image
  • Lot #4 Metompkin Rd Unit 4, Parksley, VA 23421

    $150,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 5.28 Acres
    • $28,409 per Acre
    • Lot #4 Metompkin Rd
    • Unit 4
    • Parksley, VA

    Metompkin Rd Lot #4. One of a kind opportunity to own a Farmette / Estate style property. Build your dream home here, close proximity to Wallops Island, Chincoteague and Onley. Septic system evaluation has been completed. By Right Subdivision is in process. The Gargatha public boat ramp is within 2.5 miles with ocean access. The property is within 8 miles of NASA's Wallops Island Flight

    Sharon Daugherty Keller Williams of Delmarva

    Section Image

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 55370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.