1 American Way Elgin, IL 60120
Corley Drive Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $897,070
Studio
--
Bath
8,728
Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1 American Way, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $897,070, approximately $102 per square foot. 1 American Way is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lords Park Elementary School, Ellis Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2021
Sold by
Renz Addiction Counseling Center
Bought by
Paycor Group Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$508,500
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2007
Sold by
Michelotti Joseph N
Bought by
Renz Addiction Counseling Center
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$872,100
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1998
Sold by
Michelotti Md Joseph N and Michelotti Md Shirley Forbes
Bought by
Declarati Michelotti Shirley J and Shirley J Michelotti Declaration Of Tr
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1996
Sold by
Hoover Jerry L and Burnidge Roger A
Bought by
Michelotti Joseph N and Michelotti Shirley Forbes
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$543,750
Interest Rate
8.05%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paycor Group Inc | $678,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Renz Addiction Counseling Center | $900,000 | Ticor Title Insurance Co | |
| Declarati Michelotti Shirley J | -- | -- | |
| Declaratio Michelotti Joseph N | -- | -- | |
| Michelotti Joseph N | $725,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Paycor Group Inc | $508,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Renz Addiction Counseling Center | $872,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Michelotti Joseph N | $543,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $56,349 | $197,251 | $45,700 | $151,551 |
| 2024 | $56,349 | $195,762 | $78,342 | $117,420 |
| 2023 | $3,370 | $195,762 | $78,342 | $117,420 |
| 2022 | $3,370 | $12,051 | $4,701 | $7,350 |
| 2021 | $4,480 | $13,000 | $4,700 | $8,300 |
| 2020 | $4,451 | $13,000 | $4,700 | $8,300 |
| 2019 | $4,446 | $14,505 | $4,700 | $9,805 |
| 2018 | $3,608 | $10,619 | $3,721 | $6,898 |
| 2017 | $3,597 | $10,619 | $3,721 | $6,898 |
| 2016 | $3,384 | $10,619 | $3,721 | $6,898 |
| 2015 | $3,464 | $9,860 | $3,329 | $6,531 |
| 2014 | $3,355 | $9,860 | $3,329 | $6,531 |
| 2013 | $3,245 | $9,860 | $3,329 | $6,531 |
Source: Public Records
Map