$2,200,000
OPEN SUN 12PM - 1:30PM

1 Brewer Way Hingham, MA 02043

Estimated payment $13,715/month

Total Views 1,812
4 Beds
4 Baths
3,322 Sq Ft
$662 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Marina
  • Community Stables
  • Plymouth River Elementary School Rated A
  • Golf Course Community
  • Medical Services

About This Home

1 Brewer Way, a custom reproduction of the circa 1790 Julia Wood House of Falmouth, offers a timeless blend of early New England charm w/ the ease of today’s living. Set on a picturesque corner lot in one of Hingham’s desired cul-de-sacs, the manicured grounds, striking 2-story porch & widow’s walk set the stage. Inside, the beauty continues -wide pine floors, custom millwork & french doors are seen throughout the effortless flow. Spaces feel both connected & defined - the fireplaced living, sunlit dining, & a cozy den draw you toward the kitchen, where a 2nd fireplace anchors the room, inviting you to sit, stay & gather. Upstairs, a spacious primary suite & 3 Add'l bedrooms offer comfort & privacy. The partially finished LL adds flexible space for work or play. Outdoors, enjoy the expansive & serene landscape w/ layered plantings for non-stop color. This is a home where pride of ownership is unmistakably felt. Close to town, the train, SS Country Club, & top-rated schools. A Must See!

Listing Agent

Gail Petersen Bell

Compass Listed on: 05/07/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,776

Year Built

  • Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 40,871 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $167 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

• Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Plymouth River Elementary School
  • Hingham Middle School
  • Hingham High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • 4 Cooling Zones
  • 4 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1034242

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,776

Year Built

Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.94 Acres

HOA Fees

$167 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Subdivision Name: Brewer Way
  • Year Built Details: Actual,Renovated Since
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Marble, Pine, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet, Bathroom - Half, Lighting - Sconce, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom, Mud Room, Foyer, Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic, High Speed Internet
  • Door Features: French Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Vacuum System, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - 1/4, Remodeled, Pocket Door
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Marble, Remodeled
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Skylight, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture, Chair Rail, Wainscoting, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Wood, French Doors, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, French Doors, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
  • Laundry Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Electric Dryer Hookup, Remodeled, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Lighting - Sconce, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3022
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 300
  • Living Area: 3322
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN2383
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck - Roof, Deck - Wood, Balcony, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Garden, Stone Wall
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck - Roof, Deck - Wood
  • Roof: Wood, Rubber
  • View: Scenic View(s)
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Harbor, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 4
  • COOLING ZONES: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 2000
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1034242
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.94
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40871
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 21776
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 36

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

MLS Schools

  • High School: Hingham High
  • Elementary School: Plymouth River
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hingham Middle

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,776 $2,037,000 $772,100 $1,264,900
2024 $20,846 $1,921,300 $772,100 $1,149,200
2023 $18,161 $1,816,100 $772,100 $1,044,000
2022 $17,275 $1,494,400 $665,200 $829,200
2021 $16,859 $1,428,700 $665,200 $763,500
2020 $16,473 $1,428,700 $665,200 $763,500
2019 $16,281 $1,378,600 $665,200 $713,400
2018 $16,226 $1,378,600 $665,200 $713,400
2017 $15,821 $1,291,500 $665,000 $626,500
2016 $15,734 $1,259,700 $633,200 $626,500
2015 $15,582 $1,243,600 $622,700 $620,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $2,200,000 -- $662 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73514381

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HING-000098-000000-000036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.