NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 Brown Ct Mattoon, IL 61938

Estimated Value: $68,708

2 Beds
1 Bath
694 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2014

Last sale price $37,400 $54 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $479 / mo

131 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Replacement Windows

About This Home

As of January 2014

Numerous upgrades have been made to this 2 bedroom home on a corner lot! New central air and gas forced air furnace in 2010. 2008 improvements include: 40 yr roof, all new windows, new 100 amp service, new copper plumbing from the meter, new hot water heater, all new kitchen with oak cabinets, ceramic floor, electric, plumbing, and a new microwave. The hardwood floors in the living room and bedrooms have been refinished. There are washer and dryer hookups in the utility room. The work is all done!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joni McClure

Dedicated Realty Inc. License #475129876 Listed on: 08/31/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Hernandez

Sanders & Company License #475138455

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,182

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 4,307 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 694 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Crawl Space
  • Microwave
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Brown Court Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07105543000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,182

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

4,307 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 694.0
  • Directions: From Dewitt turn north at 14th St., right to Piatt Avenue, then left at Brown Court. Corner lot!
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Brown Court
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mattoon Dist. 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4307.0
  • Parcel #: 07105543000
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1182.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2013
Closed on
Jan 30, 2014
List Price
$37,400
Sold Price
$37,400
Current Estimated Value
$68,708

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,308
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2008
Sold by
Depew Irma M and Gravil James E
Bought by
Austin Edwin and Austin Ann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Edgar Timothy C $37,500 --
Austin Edwin $18,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2014 01/30/14 Sold $37,400 0.0% $54 / Sq Ft
01/09/2014 01/09/14 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2013 08/31/13 For Sale $37,400 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,356 $15,960 $856 $15,104
2023 $1,260 $14,250 $764 $13,486
2022 $1,225 $14,014 $751 $13,263
2021 $681 $12,872 $690 $12,182
2020 $669 $13,337 $715 $12,622
2019 $639 $12,872 $2,797 $10,075
2018 $628 $12,872 $2,797 $10,075
2017 $625 $12,872 $2,797 $10,075
2016 $1,147 $12,872 $2,797 $10,075
2015 $1,133 $12,872 $2,797 $10,075
2014 $1,133 $12,872 $2,797 $10,075
2013 $1,133 $12,872 $2,797 $10,075
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4219545

APN: 07-1-05543-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.