NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 Chipmunk Rd Lake Ariel, PA 18436

Estimated Value: $665,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,484 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2018

Last sale price $645,000 $260 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,525 / mo

176 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2018

Check Out This Move in water front home on Lake Wallenpaupack, and feel the Hot summer days on the lake, the Fall foliage viewing from the boat, and ski days at local mountains followed by peaceful winter nights. Quiet solitude and family chaos. You can do it all at this lakefront retreat in prestigious Lakeland Colony. Two family rooms, each with a wood stove. Wall of windows and sunroom for excellent lake views. Large deck and stone patio. Parking for ten cars or for a family corn hole tournament. Two car attached garage (a rarity at the lake). Large kitchen with ample counter space for serving crowds. Large shed for floats, life jackets, and other lake toys. EZ dock included. Central AC, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths., Beds Description: Primary1st, Baths: 1 Bath Level 1, Baths: 1 Bath Level L, Baths: 1/2 Bath Lev 1, Eating Area: Dining Area, Eating Area: Semi-Modern KT, Beds Description: 2+BedL

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Rottkamp

CENTURY 21 Select Group - Lake Ariel License #RS280903 Listed on: 03/20/2018

CENTURY 21 Select Group - Lake Ariel

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Bianco

Davis R. Chant - Lake Wallenpaupack License #RS311618

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a private road

HOA Fees

  • $77 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,484 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-0-0008-0101

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$77 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Take Entrance to WLE (lakeland Drive), continue on under LAKELAND COLONY SIGN, continue until T, make right on chipmunk, first house on left see C21 Sign,
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: Lakeland Colony
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Views
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Reso View: Lake
  • Water Body Name: Lake Wallenpaupack
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Reso Association Amenities: Powered Boats Allowed, Trash
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Raised Ranch
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile, Hardwood
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), See Remarks, Other
  • Reso Other Structures: Outbuilding, Storage
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • GasRightsReserved: None
  • SchoolTaxAmount: 7783.51
  • LakeWaterwayInformation: Powerboat(s),Lake Rights,Dock Slip Available,Unlimited HP
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Daylight, Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, See Remarks, Other

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, See Remarks, Paved, Other, On Street, Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Wood Stove, Hot Water
  • Sewer: Septic Tank, On Site Septic
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Comm Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake
  • Association Fee: 925
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Wallenpaupack School District

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 19-0-0008-0101
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: R-3923/9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2023
Sold by
Gould James H and Gould Diane S
Bought by
James And Diane Gould Living Trust and Gould
Current Estimated Value
$665,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2018
Closed on
Nov 19, 2018
Sold by
Arnold Elizabeth Keller and Costello Adrian
Bought by
Gould James H and Gould Diane S
Seller's Agent
David Rottkamp
CENTURY 21 Select Group - Lake Ariel
Buyer's Agent
Lauren Bianco
Davis R. Chant - Lake Wallenpaupack
List Price
$685,000
Sold Price
$645,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-5.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.41%
Original Mortgage
$516,000
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2009
Sold by
Winterle Roland and Winterle Annaliese
Bought by
Arnold Elizabeth Keller and Costello Adrian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
James And Diane Gould Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Gould James H $645,000 None Available
Arnold Elizabeth Keller $610,000 None Available
Winterle Ronald -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gould James H $516,000
Previous Owner Arnold Elizabeth Keller $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/19/2018 11/19/18 Sold $645,000 -5.8% $260 / Sq Ft
09/12/2018 09/12/18 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2018 03/20/18 For Sale $685,000 -- $276 / Sq Ft
Source: Pike/Wayne Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,770 $722,500 $435,500 $287,000
2025 $10,523 $722,500 $435,500 $287,000
2024 $10,046 $722,500 $435,500 $287,000
2023 $14,078 $722,500 $435,500 $287,000
2022 $11,498 $530,400 $262,300 $268,100
2021 $11,294 $530,400 $262,300 $268,100
2020 $11,262 $530,400 $262,300 $268,100
2019 $10,565 $530,400 $262,300 $268,100
2018 $10,358 $530,400 $262,300 $268,100
2017 $2,426 $530,400 $262,300 $268,100
2016 $9,791 $530,400 $262,300 $268,100
2014 -- $530,400 $262,300 $268,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pike/Wayne Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: PWB18971

Pike/Wayne Association of REALTORS®

APN: 033009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.