NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 E Main St Thurmont, MD 21788

Studio
-- Bath
7,802 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2021

Last sale price $850,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Electric Baseboard Heater

About This Home

As of December 2021

This is your chance to own a part of Historic Thurmont MD, "Gateway to the Mountains!" Located on the corner of Main Street and N Church Street in beautiful Historic Thurmont MD. This property, (2 North Church St.) is one of three properties being sold together as a package at the listed price of $879,000. To cross-reference other properties included in this packaged price reference the following MLS #'s; (2 North Church St. - MDFR2003072, 8 N. Church St. MDFR2002696 and 5 East Main St. MDFR2002604). "2 North Church Street" is one of the two building offered in the package and includes 8 units; 4 Residential - 2 Bedroom Units & 4 Street Front Commercial Units. "5 East Main Street" is the second building in the package and has 5 units; 3 Residential - 1 Bedroom Units & 2 Street Front Commercial Units. Commercial and Residential units are Tennant Occupied. All Commercial units are Street-Front. "8 N Church Street" is the third part of the package and is a fully paved 28-30 space parking lot that gives direct access to all apartments and businesses. Plenty of parking for tenants and patrons of businesses. Must see this Turn-Key set of Properties. Again, this listing consists of three separately parceled lots (2 N Church St, 5 E Main, and 8 N Church) sold together for the one package price of $879,000.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Olson

(833) 335-7433 dc.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #5001942 Listed on: 08/15/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,087

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • 7,802 Sq Ft Home

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1115318120

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,087

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Structure Type: Over Storefront
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 7802
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 7802
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 112.66
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 7802
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Cpvc/Pvc, Frame, Masonry, Vinyl Siding

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Zoning: TB
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6087.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1115318120
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

Multi Family

  • Other Units: Unit 1,Unit 2,Unit 4,Unit 3

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2021
Closed on
Dec 22, 2021
List Price
$879,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-3.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$637,500
Outstanding Balance
$577,824
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2017
Sold by
Angell Charles R and Angell Lillian A
Bought by
Angell Charles R and Angell Lillian A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1993
Sold by
Schaaf Gordon M
Bought by
Angell Charles R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 1985
Sold by
Angell Charles R and Angell Lillian
Bought by
Schaaf Gordon M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
12.01%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Arc Homes Realties Llc $850,000 None Available
Angell Charles R -- None Available
Angell Charles R $200,000 --
Schaaf Gordon M $445,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Arc Homes Realties Llc $637,500
Closed Arc Homes Realties Llc $637,500
Previous Owner Schaaf Gordon M $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/22/2021 12/22/21 Sold $850,000 -3.3% $109 / Sq Ft
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2021 08/15/21 For Sale $879,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,390 $524,700 $87,000 $437,700
2024 $8,390 $524,700 $87,000 $437,700
2023 $8,691 $548,800 $95,400 $453,400
2022 $7,934 $503,800 $0 $0
2021 $6,846 $458,800 $0 $0
2020 $6,588 $413,800 $95,400 $318,400
2019 $6,470 $410,400 $0 $0
2018 $6,008 $407,000 $0 $0
2017 $6,250 $403,600 $0 $0
2016 $6,493 $396,933 $0 $0
2015 $6,493 $390,267 $0 $0
2014 $6,493 $383,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2003072

Bright MLS

APN: 15-318120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.