$664,900

1 Edgar Ave Green Brook, NJ 08812

Estimated payment $4,419/month

4 Beds
1.5 Baths

About This Home

This is the one you have been waiting for! How about ALL updated mechanicals including HVAC, water heater, roof, Pella windows, newer pool liner....AND a brand new Amazing kitchen and updated Main Bath! All that with 4 bedrooms, a premium location at the end of the street, level yard that is fenced in with an inground pool! You can close in time to use the pool all summer! Pool parties! The brand-new kitchen has all new trim/Life Proof LVP Floors (scratch resistant & waterproof)/all wood shaker cabinets/white subway backsplash/GE SS Appliance suite/high end Quartz Countertops/center island and so much more! The main bath has also been tastefully renovated in 2026! This home checks all the box's and it's situated in the Watchung Hills High School District!

Listing Agent

Aaron Collins

RE/MAX CLASSIC GROUP Brokerage Phone: 908-698-4500 Listed on: 05/20/2026

RE/MAX CLASSIC GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,480

Year Built

  • Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2709-00036-0000-00001-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,480

Year Built

Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Primary Style: Cape Cod
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Year Built Description: Approximate, Renovated
  • County Name: Somerset
  • Directions: Route 22 to South on Warrenville Road. Left on Green Brook Road and then a left on Kafka Drive. Right on Edgar Ave.
  • I D: 5433578
  • Attribution Contact: 908-698-4500
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2026

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Family Room, Wood Stove-Freestanding
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector, TubShowr, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Level: First
  • Bathrooms: 1.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Unfinished, Walkout
  • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Walkout
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Center Island, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 12x12
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 20x11
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room1 Dim: 16x13
  • Other Room1 Level: Second
  • Other Room 2: SittngRm
  • Level 1 Rooms: 2 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Dining Room, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Powder Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 2 Bedrooms, SittngRm

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Metal Fence, Privacy Fence, Storage Shed, Wood Fence
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Description: In-Ground Pool, Liner
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Number Parking Spaces: 6
  • Parking Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 101X150
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Cul-De-Sac, Level Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.35

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 10480
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2709-00036-0000-00001-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 2.125
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,364 $493,200 $251,500 $241,700
2024 $11,364 $513,300 $210,000 $303,300
2023 $10,555 $458,900 $210,000 $248,900
2022 $8,998 $382,400 $210,000 $172,400
2021 $8,094 $314,900 $200,100 $114,800
2020 $8,133 $310,200 $200,100 $110,100
2019 $8,094 $310,100 $200,000 $110,100
2018 $7,782 $300,100 $190,000 $110,100
2017 $7,608 $300,100 $190,000 $110,100
2016 $7,188 $288,100 $178,000 $110,100
2015 $7,310 $287,100 $188,000 $99,100
2014 $7,312 $287,100 $188,000 $99,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $664,900 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Vylla Title Llc
Deed $385,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $235,000 New Conventional
Closed $299,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4028943

Garden State MLS

APN: 09-00036-0000-00001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.