NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 Giggleswick Way Unit 1 Edison, NJ 08820

Estimated Value: $897,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,547 Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 22, 2024

Last sale price $870,000 $342 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,330 / mo

About This Home

WOW! MUST SEE this unique custom 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom home located in highly desired North Edison! Everything is a luxury upgrade! High-end appliances, upgraded Kohler faucets, custom trim work & 10ft ceilings on top floor. Additional big-ticket items: New roof, new siding, new gutters, new 2-zone HVAC, new plumbing, new insulation, new Anderson windows & new 200amp electrical panel! This home has association amenities as well; in-ground pool, water/sewer/trash/landscaping/mulching & roof/siding maintenance: ALL INCLUDED in monthly HOA fee! Detached garage with electric for EV hookup upgrade; large paved area for plenty of extra parking. School bus stop nearby for convenience; plenty of shopping, commuting mass transit options available & minutes away from Plainfield Country Club!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 15, 2023
Closed on
Mar 20, 2024
Sold by
Home Galaxy Llc
Bought by
Acharya Yash and Acharya Shweta Kapoor
Seller's Agent
Michael Fabozzi
CENTURY 21 THOMSON & CO
List Price
$999,900
Sold Price
$870,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$129,900
-12.99%
Views
295
Current Estimated Value
$897,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.45%
Original Mortgage
$696,000
Outstanding Balance
$684,999
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$212,001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2023
Sold by
Woodlands Condominium Association Inc
Bought by
Home Galaxy Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$261,800
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2023
Sold by
Pizzolato Donald E
Bought by
Pizzolato Barbara K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$261,800
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2023
Sold by
El At Monroe Llc
Bought by
Patel Dipal G and Panchal Palak N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$261,800
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2023
Sold by
El At Monroe Llc
Bought by
Tanneru Siva Tataiah and Tanneru Lakshmi Vishnumolakala

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Acharya Yash $870,000 The Security Title Guarantee
Home Galaxy Llc $291,000 None Listed On Document
Pizzolato Barbara K -- None Listed On Document
Pizzolato Barbara K -- None Listed On Document
Patel Dipal G $589,990 None Listed On Document
Tanneru Siva Tataiah $389,990 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Acharya Yash $696,000
Previous Owner Home Galaxy Llc $261,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/22/2024 03/22/24 Sold $870,000 -3.3% $342 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Price Changed $899,900 -10.0% $353 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 For Sale $999,900 -- $393 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,489 $298,300 $115,000 $183,300
2024 $6,809 $109,000 $60,000 $49,000
2023 -- $115,000 $115,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.