NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 John St Homer, NY 13077

Estimated Value: $248,501 - $274,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 21, 2020

Last sale price $173,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,628 / mo

131 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Welcome to this wonderful village home on a quiet neighborhood street! Enter into a beautiful tiled breezeway. This room leads you to the area of your choice: the large 2 car garage, the expansive fenced-in back yard (great for kids of any age!) or the lovely updated kitchen with which you will immediately fall in love. The house boasts hardwood floors, newer windows, 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. A large basement provides even more room to enjoy. The sliding glass door in the dining room opens to a terrific deck, perfect for your 3 season barbecuing! Your new home is waiting for you, make your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karina Murphy

Listing by Yaman Real Estate License #10401284781 Listed on: 02/27/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanne Sweeney

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty License #10301210328

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,540

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 16,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130x124
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shake Siding
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 113001-066-050-0003-030-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,540

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Pleasant View
  • Directions: Take Main St Homer North to Tobin St. Left on Tobin, Right at the bend, house is on left.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Quartz Counters, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.37
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Homer

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 113001-066-050-0003-030-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 130X124
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16120.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6540.0
  • Tax Lot: 30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2020
Closed on
Oct 19, 2020
Joanne Sweeney
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$173,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-3.84%
Current Estimated Value
$263,375

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$90,375
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.81%
Original Mortgage
$138,400
Outstanding Balance
$121,418
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,957

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wright John $173,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wright John $138,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/21/2020 10/21/20 Sold $173,000 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft
07/07/2020 07/07/20 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2020 06/05/20 Off Market $173,000 -- --
03/11/2020 03/11/20 Price Changed $177,900 -1.1% $99 / Sq Ft
02/27/2020 02/27/20 For Sale $179,900 +12.5% $100 / Sq Ft
09/17/2018 09/17/18 Sold $159,900 -3.0% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold $164,900 +3.1% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2018 08/18/18 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2018 06/15/18 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2018 06/14/18 For Sale $159,900 0.0% $89 / Sq Ft
06/11/2018 06/11/18 For Sale $159,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,436 $148,000 $12,200 $135,800
2024 $6,773 $148,000 $12,200 $135,800
2023 $6,946 $148,000 $12,200 $135,800
2022 $5,324 $148,000 $12,200 $135,800
2021 $5,381 $148,000 $12,200 $135,800
2020 $3,198 $148,000 $12,200 $135,800
2019 $3,198 $148,000 $12,200 $135,800
2018 $3,198 $127,000 $12,200 $114,800
2017 $4,481 $127,000 $12,200 $114,800
2016 $0 $127,000 $12,200 $114,800
2015 -- $127,000 $12,200 $114,800
2014 -- $127,000 $12,200 $114,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1253420

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 113001-066-050-0003-030-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.