NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $709,000 - $903,326

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,028 Sq Ft
$750/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2012

Last sale price $385,000 $375 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,714 / mo

Highlights

  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Wakefield High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 5-minute walk to Edison Park

About This Home

As of March 2024

Welcome to Arlington!!! This property is perfectly situated off of Arlington Boulevard with easy access to Arlington, Washington DC, Falls Church, and Alexandria. Offering 3 bedrooms and 1 updated bathroom, come enjoy a comfortable home that includes a modern kitchen great for cooking, stainless steel appliances, and a stacked Washer/Dryer for your laundry needs. Plenty of kitchen cabinets and counter space with additional pantry cabinets next to the laundry. Relax in the large living room or set up the family room to enjoy a quiet evening at home. With a concrete driveway that fits 2 cars plus plenty of street parking, you will never have to search for parking or take the groceries far. With a full front and backyard available, bring the grill out this summer and enjoy the weather!!! Yard is fully fenced in to let pets roam around the backyard and includes a fire pit!! Fence has been updated, enclosing the full yard. Less than two miles from Balston Metro Station with many restaurants and shopping as well as 10-15 minutes from Reagan Airport, this is a commuters dream.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Andrew Fernandez

(703) 528-8195 afernandez@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty Listed on: 03/06/2024

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Jennifer Watt

(540) 259-4090 jenniferwatthomes@gmail.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225257728

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,560 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R-6

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Permanent Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,028 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $3,100
  • Tenant pays for common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, frozen waterpipe damage, gas, lawn/tree/shrub care, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, minor interior maintenance, snow removal, utilities - some, electricity
  • The owner pays for trash collection, water
  • Rent includes water, trash removal
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 3/6/24
  • $40 Application Fee
  • $100 Repair Deductible
  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-008-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,560 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2024-03-06
  • Application Fee: 40.00
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 25.00
  • Owner Pays: Trash Collection, Water
  • Pets: Cats Ok, Case By Case Basis, Breed Restrictions, Size/Weight Restriction, Dogs Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Water, Trash Removal
  • Security Deposit: 3100.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Common Area Maintenance, Exterior Maintenance, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Gas, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Minor Interior Maintenance, Snow Removal, Utilities - Some, Electricity
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 12

• Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Repair Deductible: 100.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Washer - Front Loading, Dryer - Front Loading
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1028
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1028
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.97
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1028
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Lawn Sprinkler, Street Lights

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway, Public, Unassigned
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BARCROFT
  • High School: WAKEFIELD
  • Middle Or Junior School: KENMORE

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7560.00
  • Zoning: R-6

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 21-008-016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ARLINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2012
Closed on
Nov 7, 2012
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-11.49%
Current Estimated Value
$771,332

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$386,332
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.27%
Original Mortgage
$372,150
Outstanding Balance
$255,452
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$515,880

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 1998
Sold by
Frost Charles W and Frost Milred S
Bought by
Martin Molly Sue

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,950
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rahman Kazi S $385,000 --
Martin Molly Sue $149,350 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rahman Kazi S $372,150
Previous Owner Martin Molly Sue $147,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2024 03/17/24 Rented $3,250 +6.6% --
03/13/2024 03/13/24 Under Contract -- -- --
03/06/2024 03/06/24 For Rent $3,050 +13.0% --
06/16/2021 06/16/21 Rented $2,700 0.0% --
06/12/2021 06/12/21 Under Contract -- -- --
05/10/2021 05/10/21 Price Changed $2,700 -3.6% $3 / Sq Ft
04/28/2021 04/28/21 For Rent $2,800 0.0% --
11/07/2012 11/07/12 Sold $385,000 -3.7% $375 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/26/2012 09/26/12 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2012 09/11/12 Price Changed $399,900 -5.2% $389 / Sq Ft
08/27/2012 08/27/12 Price Changed $422,000 -3.0% $411 / Sq Ft
06/22/2012 06/22/12 For Sale $435,000 -- $423 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,148 $692,000 $593,900 $98,100
2024 $7,075 $684,900 $589,400 $95,500
2023 $6,920 $671,800 $584,900 $86,900
2022 $6,532 $634,200 $548,900 $85,300
2021 $6,192 $601,200 $517,500 $83,700
2020 $5,693 $554,900 $468,000 $86,900
2019 $5,336 $520,100 $427,500 $92,600
2018 $5,371 $533,900 $427,800 $106,100
2017 $5,044 $501,400 $395,300 $106,100
2016 $5,604 $565,500 $479,000 $86,500
2015 $5,638 $566,100 $469,700 $96,400
2014 $5,159 $518,000 $446,400 $71,600

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAAR2040614

Bright MLS

APN: 21-008-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.