$634,995
OPEN SAT 12PM - 2PM COMING SOON MAY 16, 2026

Estimated payment $3,940/month

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,811 Sq Ft
7,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Space For Rooms
  • North Frederick Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

Welcome to 1 W 14th Street, a classic brick Cape Cod in The City of Frederick offering timeless character, thoughtful updates, generous outdoor space, and rare off-street parking. Set on a large lot with mature trees, established landscaping, fenced back yard, and large patio area, this home delivers the kind of indoor-outdoor lifestyle buyers hope to find near Downtown Frederick.
Inside, warm hardwood floors, arched openings, crown molding, and classic trim create an inviting first impression. The updated kitchen is the showpiece of the home, featuring a large center island, sleek light countertops, two-tone cabinetry, brass-toned fixtures and hardware, herringbone tile backsplash, statement pendant lighting, a built-in dining nook and coffee station, and a striking fireplace with dramatic stone surround. The main level offers flexible living spaces, including a bright sitting room, a spacious family room with stone fireplace, a main-level primary bedroom, a separate office/mudroom with exterior access, and an updated full bath with a glass-enclosed walk-in shower, modern vanity, and designer finishes. Upstairs, the home continues with additional bedrooms, a second full bathroom, hardwood floors, Cape Cod character, and a flexible landing/loft nook ideal for reading, studying, or relaxing. The lower level offers laundry, mechanical space, storage, and workshop potential. Outside, the fenced backyard is ready for relaxing, entertaining, gardening, pets, or play, with open lawn, privacy plantings, and a large patio area. The detached two-car garage sits on a separate parcel that is included with the sale, adding valuable off-street parking, storage, and workshop flexibility in Downtown Frederick. Close to Downtown Frederick’s restaurants, shops, coffee spots, breweries, parks, arts, and local events, this home offers more than just a place to live. It offers a connection to the charm, convenience, and community that make Frederick such a special place to call home. Classic character, modern updates, generous outdoor space, and rare garage parking make this one worth seeing in person.

Listing Agent

Matt Kukucka

(301) 208-2288 mkukucka@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty Brokerage Phone: 3012082288 License #5004746 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Co-Listing Agent

David Rouse

(301) 208-2288 david.lyndsay.rouse@gmail.com Century 21 Redwood Realty Brokerage Phone: 3012082288 License #0225244594

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,597

Year Built

  • Built in 1947 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Downtown Location
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Additional Land
  • TAX ID: 1102063689 | LEGAL DESCRIPTION: LTS 5-6 50 X 100 1 W. 14TH ST. FREDERICK
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R6

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,811 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Built-In Features
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Pendant Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Coming Soon on 5/16/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1102063670

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,597

Year Built

Built in 1947 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In Sale Price
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/16/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Year Renovated: 2013
  • Special Features: 33
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Dryer - Electric, Washer, Water Heater - High-Efficiency
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Wood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Attic/House Fan, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Stone, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Plaster Walls
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Basement, Mud Room, Storage Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Full, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Side Entrance, Space For Rooms, Unfinished, Walkout Stairs
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1811
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1811
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 350.63
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1811
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Storage Barn/Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Mixed
  • Exterior Features: Chimney Cap(s), Extensive Hardscape, Secure Storage, Awning(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Paved Driveway, Private
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s), Multi Units
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Central
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump - Electric Backup
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: Yes
  • Internet Services: Broadband, Cable, Fiber Optic, LTE

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: NORTH FREDERICK
  • High School: GOV. THOMAS JOHNSON
  • Middle Or Junior School: GOV. THOMAS JOHNSON

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Additional Parcels Description: TAX ID: 1102063689 | LEGAL DESCRIPTION: LTS 5-6 50 X 100 1 W. 14TH ST. FREDERICK
  • Fencing: Privacy, Rear, Wood
  • Lot Features: Additional Lot(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7500.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R6
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6597.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1102063670
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,346 $361,400 $103,500 $257,900
2024 $6,346 $341,433 $0 $0
2023 $5,867 $321,467 $0 $0
2022 $5,488 $301,500 $91,000 $210,500
2021 $5,228 $293,800 $0 $0
2020 $5,197 $286,100 $0 $0
2019 $5,010 $278,400 $85,000 $193,400
2018 $4,899 $274,633 $0 $0
2017 $4,798 $278,400 $0 $0
2016 $4,628 $267,100 $0 $0
2015 $4,628 $266,567 $0 $0
2014 $4,628 $266,033 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2013 10/31/13 Sold $297,000 -3.0% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/23/2013 09/23/13 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2013 08/31/13 Price Changed $306,300 -7.2% $169 / Sq Ft
07/20/2013 07/20/13 For Sale $329,995 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $297,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $291,620 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2082090

Bright MLS

APN: 02-063670

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.