$215,000
PENDING $34K PRICE DROP

1 Wherry Dr Putnam, IL 61560

Estimated payment $1,635/month

Total Views 31,591
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,288 Sq Ft
$167 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Bonus Room
  • Mud Room
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

Serene area with beautiful 3 bedroom, 1 3/4 bath, attached 2 car garage, mostly finished basement, and home Generac generator. Home has had new flooring in mudroom, 3/4 bath, and main level living area. Home is a lovely corner lot with a winter view of the lake. Beach area is a short walk. Don't miss out on this lovely home and Lake Thunderbird Association amenities! Broker interest As-Is Estate. (Post Office updated address from 168 Lake Thunderbird Dr)

Listing Agent

Stacy Pochert-Rohr

Chismarick Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (815) 673-5099 Listed on: 05/21/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,047

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 71x162x85x177
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot

HOA Fees

  • $68 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,288 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Kitchen
  • Sink Near Laundry

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Crawl Space

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Association fees include water, pool
  • Eva Falzone Association, Phone Number (815) 854-5095
  • Property managed by Lake Thunderbird Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,047

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

HOA Fees

$68 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Split Level
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (815) 673-5099
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Crawl Space, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 1288
  • Room Type: Mud Room, Walk In Closet, Bonus Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1834
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Square Footage Comments: Buyer to perform due diligence on all measurements
  • Total Sq Ft: 1834
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 7

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Propane
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, In Kitchen, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 817
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Lake Thunderbird Association
  • Management Contact Name: Eva Falzone
  • Management Phone: 815-854-5095

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Pool

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Dimensions: 71X162X85X177
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5046.52
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,047 $74,364 $2,092 $72,272
2023 $4,045 $65,066 $1,831 $63,235
2022 $2,143 $38,351 $1,953 $36,398
2021 $2,046 $36,724 $1,870 $34,854
2020 $3,016 $37,724 $1,921 $35,803
2019 $2,862 $35,501 $1,878 $33,623
2018 $2,786 $33,811 $1,789 $32,022
2017 $2,666 $32,579 $1,789 $30,790
2016 $2,617 $31,028 $1,704 $29,324
2015 $1,371 $30,645 $1,683 $28,962
2014 $1,261 $29,586 $1,625 $27,961
2013 $1,383 $31,176 $1,712 $29,464
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Price Changed $215,000 -10.0% $167 / Sq Ft
07/13/2025 07/13/25 Price Changed $239,000 -4.0% $186 / Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 For Sale $249,000 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $142,500 --
Deed $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12372045

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-00-077-120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.