NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10 Bagwell Ave Onancock, VA 23417

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $496,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
936 Sq Ft
$339/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2025

Last sale price $225,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,766 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2025

Buyer Alert. Rare 1957 original Tiny (936 sq ft) House on Mt. Propspect, Onancock, VA. 3 bedroom, 1 bath charmer. Fresh paint interior, hardwood floors. Large lot. Perfect for rental, retirement, vacation get away. Walk, bike or drive your golf cart to downtown & the Wharf. Proudly offered @ $250,000

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark H. Williams

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY Brokerage Phone: 7577871305 License #0225051868 Listed on: 12/14/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 8,712

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Asbestos
  • Lead Paint Disclosure

Interior Spaces

  • 936 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heat Pump System

Additional Features

  • Water Access
  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Mt. Prospect Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • $165,500 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: .20 ac
  • Subdivision Name: Mt. Prospect
  • Directions: Mt. Prospect Ave. to corner of Warren St. & Bagwell Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: -
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl/Asbestos
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 936
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: <.5 acre +/-
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access-Public
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Asbestos, Sheetrock
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Property Condition: 50-100 yrs +/-

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 200607390
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Map Number: 85A1-2-C-6
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 165500

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 14, 2024
Closed on
Feb 10, 2025
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-10%
Views
11
Current Estimated Value
$317,175

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,175
Avg. Annual Appreciation
31.90%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,365
Interest Rate
0.68%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$169,810

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2006
Bought by
Hill Joseph F and Hill Anastasia D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Devaul Props Llc $225,000 --
Hill Joseph F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Devaul Props Llc $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Sold $225,000 -10.0% $240 / Sq Ft
12/16/2024 12/16/24 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2024 12/14/24 For Sale $250,000 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $884 $165,500 $61,600 $103,900
2024 $801 $165,500 $61,600 $103,900
2023 $794 $133,400 $45,700 $87,700
2022 $794 $133,400 $45,700 $87,700
2021 $685 $112,300 $45,700 $66,600
2020 $685 $112,300 $45,700 $66,600
2019 $566 $92,800 $31,500 $61,300
2018 $566 $92,800 $31,500 $61,300
2017 $572 $93,700 $31,500 $62,200
2016 $572 $93,700 $31,500 $62,200
2015 $554 $95,600 $31,500 $64,100
2014 $554 $95,600 $31,500 $64,100
2013 -- $88,000 $31,500 $56,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 63577

APN: 085-A1-02-C0-0006-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.