10 Beach Rd Unit 1 Winthrop, MA 02152
Winthrop Beach NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,344/month
Highlights
- Beach Front
- Porch
- Baseboard Heating
- William P. Gorman/Fort Banks Elementary School Rated A-
- Window Unit Cooling System
- 4-minute walk to Highlands Beach
About This Home
Just one block from Winthrop Beach, this spacious and inviting condo offers 1,377 SqFt of comfortable living. With 3 large bedrooms and 1 full bath, there’s plenty of room for working from home, entertaining, or simply relaxing.Step inside to discover an open-concept living and dining area that flows seamlessly into a large, modern kitchen, featuring gas cooking, ample counter space, and a dedicated laundry area with access to your private deck. Outdoors, you’ll enjoy multiple spaces to unwind — a fenced yard, a charming farmer’s porch, and a garden area that sets the home back beautifully from the street.Conveniently located on the first floor, this home makes carrying groceries a breeze and provides easy access to the common yard and an oversized basement with abundant storage. Recent updates include a new hot water tank (2022), boiler (2020), and front porch (2018).Experience the perfect blend of coastal living and city convenience, with the newly improved Winthrop beach.
Listing Agent
Rogelio Zuniga
United Brokers Listed on: 04/07/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,723
Year Built
- Built in 1881
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,377 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4531895
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include water, sewer, insurance
- 3 Units
Pet Policy
- Pets Allowed
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,723 | $360,800 | $0 | $360,800 |
| 2024 | $3,603 | $345,800 | $0 | $345,800 |
| 2023 | $3,613 | $337,700 | $0 | $337,700 |
| 2022 | $3,753 | $319,100 | $0 | $319,100 |
| 2021 | $3,841 | $302,900 | $0 | $302,900 |
| 2020 | $3,705 | $293,600 | $0 | $293,600 |
| 2019 | $3,686 | $279,700 | $0 | $279,700 |
| 2018 | $3,709 | $261,900 | $0 | $261,900 |
| 2017 | $3,597 | $249,600 | $0 | $249,600 |
| 2016 | $3,658 | $238,000 | $0 | $238,000 |
| 2015 | $3,347 | $233,400 | $0 | $233,400 |
| 2014 | $3,311 | $212,500 | $0 | $212,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $569,000 | +22.4% | $413 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2024 03/12/24 | Sold | $465,000 | -1.0% | $338 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/06/2024 02/06/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/01/2024 02/01/24 | Price Changed | $469,900 | -2.1% | $341 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/17/2024 01/17/24 | For Sale | $479,900 | +126.4% | $349 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/13/2014 05/13/14 | Sold | $212,000 | 0.0% | $154 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/18/2014 02/18/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/27/2014 01/27/14 | Off Market | $212,000 | -- | -- | |
| 10/16/2013 10/16/13 | Price Changed | $219,000 | -12.0% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/01/2013 10/01/13 | Price Changed | $249,000 | -3.9% | $181 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2013 08/16/13 | For Sale | $259,000 | -- | $188 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium Deed | -- | -- | |
| Condominium Deed | $465,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $212,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $212,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $257,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $257,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $325,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $155,250 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $250,850 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $264,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $205,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73497135
APN: WINT-000057-000000-000003-000001
- 140 Shirley St Unit 230
- 140 Shirley St Unit 210
- 173 Shirley St Unit 2
- 26 Shirley St Unit B
- 43 Sagamore Ave Unit 1
- 23 Sagamore Ave
- 30 Hutchinson St
- 15 Wave Way
- 304 Shirley St
- 47 Highland Ave
- 300 Governors Dr Unit 21
- 1000 Governors Dr Unit 4
- 26 Forrest St Unit 1
- 35 Nevada St Unit 2
- 54 Wilshire St
- 173 Grovers Ave Unit 3
- 21 Sewall Ave