$385,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

10 Currituck Ct Sumter, SC 29153

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,851 Sq Ft
0.52 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$135 Per Sq Ft

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Front Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2026

Pristine 4-bedroom, 3-bath custom-built home in popular Beach Forest. Hardwood floors, with the exception of 2 bedrooms. The kitchen features granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances. Owner's suite bath has dual vanities with granite countertops. Large walk-in closet. Garage has vinyl tile floors. Features include a corner whirlpool bath, a finished room over the garage with a full bath, a Sunroom, and a screened porch. The property also boasts outside features such as stucco trim around all front windows, coined corners, and a quiet cul-de-sac location. Sidewalks, community pool, and clubhouse. Minutes to Shaw, churches, shopping, restaurants, and within 5 minutes of Super Walmart! This home is vacant, and early occupancy is possible with a strong preapproval letter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Bowen

Bowen & Associates Realty License #49136 Listed on: 08/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie Bowen

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,851 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Front Porch

Schools

  • Oakland/Shaw Heights/High Hills Elementary School

• Accessibility Features
  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Auction
  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2020202005

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Directions: Enter Beach Forest from Beckwood Rd. Take the second right on to Currituck
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • Lot Size: Orig Land SSCD (LUC) EX
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Beach Forest
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2851.0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2851.0
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • View: Other
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Beach Forest HOA
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakland/Shaw Heights/High Hills
  • High School: Crestwood
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ebenezer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22651.2
  • Parcel #: 2020202005

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
Sold by
Briggs James Edwards
Bought by
Simon John

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$383,799
Outstanding Balance
$382,684
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$1,654

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2015
Closed on
Mar 12, 2015
Retta Sanders
CENTURY 21 Hawkins & Kolb
List Price
$272,000
Sold Price
$263,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.46%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2007
Sold by
Hairston Joann and Hairston Solomon
Bought by
Hairston Solomon and Hairston Joann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Dunlap Tyler B
Bought by
Hairston Joann and Hairston Soloman
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $383,799 None Listed On Document
Deed $263,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fiserv Lending Solutions
Warranty Deed $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $383,799 VA
Previous Owner $250,000 VA
Previous Owner $165,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $385,000 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2025 08/17/25 For Sale $385,000 +46.4% $135 / Sq Ft
03/12/2015 03/12/15 Sold $263,000 -3.3% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2015 02/10/15 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2015 01/08/15 For Sale $272,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $59 $17,330 $2,700 $14,630
2024 $59 -- -- --
2023 $59 $11,550 $1,800 $9,750
2022 $57 $11,550 $1,800 $9,750
2021 $54 $11,550 $1,800 $9,750
2020 $54 $10,600 $1,800 $8,800
2019 $52 $10,600 $1,800 $8,800
2018 $51 $10,600 $1,800 $8,800
2017 $49 $10,600 $1,800 $8,800
2016 $2,037 $10,600 $1,800 $8,800
2015 $45 $10,520 $1,800 $8,720
2014 $45 $11,080 $1,000 $10,080
2013 -- $11,080 $1,000 $10,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 200278

Sumter Board of REALTORS®

APN: 202-02-02-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.