NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10 Cuttensage Ln Ocracoke, NC 27960

Estimated Value: $435,000 - $1,015,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,251 Sq Ft
$581/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2012

Last sale price $390,000 $312 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,296 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 50 Feet of Waterfront
  • Private Dock
  • Wood Flooring
  • Ocracoke School Rated 9+
  • Canal View
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of October 2012

Cute, quaint and waterfront. Not much more to ask for on Ocracoke Island. Come check out this adorable bungalow. You won't want to leave without calling it home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Head

Resort Realty - Frisco License #187858 Listed on: 09/11/2012

Co-Listed By

Casey Barley

Default, Office License #273261

Last Buyer's Agent

BJ Oelschlegel

Ocracoke's Lightship Realty License #84547

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,846

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 5,041 Sq Ft Lot
  • 50 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 1,251 Sq Ft Home
  • Screened Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Canal Views
  • Laminate Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Outdoor Shower
  • Private Dock
  • Storage Shed

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Zoned Heating
  • Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Municipal Utilities District Water
  • Private or Community Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Oyster Creek Banks Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Tax Lot #45

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,846

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

5,041 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Bank Owned: Yes
  • Extras: Outside Shower, Screened Porch, Storage Shed, Boat Dock
  • Headline: Awesome Canalfront opportunity
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1251
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Waterfront Location: Canalfront
  • Zoning: Res
  • Deed Book Pg Number: 237
  • Special Features: 20
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Countertops: Laminate
  • Floor Coverings: Wood, Hardwood
  • Foundation: Piling
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame, Wood
  • Exterior: Shakes
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiber Shingle
  • View: Canal, Salt Marsh
  • Water Frontage: 50

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 5041
  • Lot Description: Water Frontage
  • Lot Number: Lot #45
  • Deed Book: 204

Rental Info

  • Est Annual Rental Income: 32500
  • Estimated Rental Performance: 0.0833
  • Other Expenses: 220000

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1976

Multi Family

  • No. of Units: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2011
  • Taxes: 1846.2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2012
Closed on
Oct 26, 2012
Seller's Agent
John Head
Resort Realty - Frisco
Buyer's Agent
BJ Oelschlegel
Ocracoke's Lightship Realty
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-8.24%
Current Estimated Value
$727,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$337,333
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2012
Sold by
Hardy Barbara J and Hardy Robert D
Bought by
Us Bank Na and Citigroup Mortgage Loan Trust Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
-- $390,000 --
Us Bank Na $493,000 None Available
-- $499,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/25/2012 10/25/12 Sold $390,000 -8.2% $312 / Sq Ft
09/20/2012 09/20/12 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2012 09/11/12 For Sale $425,000 -- $340 / Sq Ft
Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,955 $527,168 $324,000 $203,168
2023 $2,334 $216,641 $150,000 $66,641
2022 $2,043 $223,332 $150,000 $73,332
2021 $1,820 $223,332 $150,000 $73,332
2020 $1,764 $223,332 $150,000 $73,332
2019 $1,764 $223,332 $150,000 $73,332
2018 $1,742 $223,332 $150,000 $73,332
2017 $1,884 $289,840 $220,000 $69,840
2016 $1,884 $289,840 $220,000 $69,840
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2012 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 76235

Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

APN: 9501317640

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.