RENTED OCT 1, 2025

10 Maple Ave Walkersville, MD 21793

Estimated Value: $365,557 - $422,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • No HOA
  • Walkersville Middle School Rated 9+
  • Combination Kitchen and Living
  • Balcony

About This Home

As of October 2025

Charming 3BR/2BA single family home on a spacious .24-acre lot! Features include a newly remodeled bath, kitchen with appliances (electric stove, dishwasher, fridge, microwave), and central A/C. Enjoy a master bedroom with slider to balcony, washer/dryer in basement for convenience, newer metal roof, and spacious shed for storage/hobbies. Tenant pays all utilities except trash and handles lawn care/snow removal. Absolutely no pets. 600+ credit score required. Available 8/1/25.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Carolyn Chandler

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #659342 Listed on: 08/15/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Unrepresented

datacorrect@brightmls.com Unrepresented

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,300
  • Requires 1 Month of Rent Paid Up Front
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, snow removal, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, minor interior maintenance, lawn/tree/shrub care, insurance
  • The owner pays for trash collection
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 8/15/25
  • $40 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1126502225

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-08-15
  • Application Fee: 39.99
  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease In Effect: No
  • Months Rent Up Front: 1.0
  • Owner Pays: Trash Collection
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Rent Control: No
  • Security Deposit: 2300.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All, Snow Removal, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Minor Interior Maintenance, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Insurance
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Lease Link U R L: https://apply.link/HqF6Piw
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse/National Folk
  • Habitable Residence: No
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Washer/Dryer
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Buildout Allowance: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Living, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Utility Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2148
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1764
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.30
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1764
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 384
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 384
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Water Available, Sewer Available

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10454.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Zoning: R3
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • Farmland Preservation: No
  • In City Limits: No

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1126502225
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Opportunity Zone: No

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2025
Sold by
Kline Theresa L
Bought by
Theresa L Kline Family Trust and Kline
Current Estimated Value
$401,889

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2004
Sold by
Bush Martha Rosberry
Bought by
Kline Theresa L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1998
Sold by
Bush Stephen R and Bush Martha R
Bought by
Bush Martha Rosberry

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Theresa L Kline Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Theresa L Kline Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kline Theresa L $250,000 --

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
09/11/2025 09/11/25 Under Contract -- -- --
08/15/2025 08/15/25 For Rent $2,300 +15.0% --
05/01/2022 05/01/22 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
04/24/2022 04/24/22 Under Contract -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Rent $2,000 +17.6% --
06/03/2018 06/03/18 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
06/03/2018 06/03/18 Under Contract -- -- --
05/28/2018 05/28/18 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,644 $279,900 $105,300 $174,600
2024 $3,644 $263,533 $0 $0
2023 $3,301 $247,167 $0 $0
2022 $3,088 $230,800 $86,800 $144,000
2021 $2,941 $219,433 $0 $0
2020 $2,793 $208,067 $0 $0
2019 $2,684 $196,700 $77,300 $119,400
2018 $2,696 $195,767 $0 $0
2017 $2,659 $196,700 $0 $0
2016 $2,745 $193,900 $0 $0
2015 $2,745 $193,900 $0 $0
2014 $2,745 $193,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2067944

Bright MLS

APN: 26-502225

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.