NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10 Prospect St Seneca Falls, NY 13148

Estimated Value: $181,982 - $204,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,768 Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2025

Last sale price $185,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,289 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 5-minute walk to Academy Square Park

About This Home

As of June 2025

Located on a quite dead end Street. This move in ready home has alot to offer! As you enter you are greeted with beautiful hard wood flooring and tons of natural light! The first floor in an open floor plan leading from the living room into the dining space, then the kitchen with a large island and 2 pantry's for added storage! Off of the kitchen is a laundry area and at the other end a sliding glass door that leads to the porch and yard. The large porch has a covered seating area, as well as an uncovered portion and pergola with space to adda hot tub! The yard has a concrete slab for a fire pit or an additional seating area. All overlooking Van Cleef Lake. Heading back into the home you have 4 bedrooms one being on the first floor. And an updated full bath with built in shelving and an exposed brick wall adding dimension to the space. Some of the updates are a tankless hot water heater complete roof tear off in 2024 and most of homes interior has been repainted.Delayed negotations until 4/21/25 @5pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peter Porcelli

Listing by Lake To Lake Real Estate License #10401288693 Listed on: 04/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Sprague

Listing by The Young Agency License #10301222562

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,816

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x68
  • Irregular Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,768 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 66
  • Assessor Parcel Number 453289-006-000-0004-066-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,816

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Heading north on cayuga St. take a right onto prospect st. house is the last one on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.11
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Other, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seneca Falls

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453289-006-000-0004-066-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X68
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2816.0
  • Tax Lot: 66

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2025
Closed on
Jun 14, 2025
List Price
$159,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
16.35%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$194,246

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,246
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.44%
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,696
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$47,550

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2025
Closed on
Jun 9, 2025
List Price
$159,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
16.35%
Views
49

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,696
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$47,550

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2021
Sold by
Stonecipher Ryan J and Pannucci Heather L
Bought by
Bells Haleigh C

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2015
Sold by
Bye Jason
Bought by
Stonecipher Ryan and Stonecipher Pannucci

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2010
Sold by
Mcmannis Cade
Bought by
Bye Jason

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,500
Interest Rate
4.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2006
Sold by
Mayo Gregory
Bought by
Mcmannis Cade and Mcmannis Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Bank The Seneca Falls Savings
Bought by
Mayo Gregory

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2004
Sold by
Giovannini Dora
Bought by
Seneca Falls Savings Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2002
Sold by
Lorenz Kimberly
Bought by
Dora Lorenz

Plummer Cheryl -- None Available
Plummer Cheryl $187,500 None Available
Bells Haleigh C $125,000 None Available
Stonecipher Ryan $90,000 Joseph Lucchesi
Stonecipher Ryan $90,000 Joseph Lucchesi
Bye Jason $74,500 Michael Mirras
Bye Jason $74,500 Michael Mirras
Mcmannis Cade $14,000 Michael Mirras
Mcmannis Cade $14,000 Michael Mirras
Mayo Gregory $8,500 Bradley Prozeller
Mayo Gregory R $8,500 Bradley Prozeller
Seneca Falls Savings Bank $49,666 Brad Prozeller
Seneca Falls Savings Bank $49,666 Brad Prozeller
Dora Lorenz -- --
Lorenz Dora -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Plummer Cheryl $148,000
Previous Owner Bye Jason $74,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Sold $185,000 +8.9% $105 / Sq Ft
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Price Changed $169,900 +6.9% $96 / Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 For Sale $159,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,026 $149,000 $17,000 $132,000
2024 $3,026 $104,000 $17,000 $87,000
2023 $30 $104,000 $17,000 $87,000
2022 $4,040 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2021 $4,013 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2020 $4,004 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2019 $1,574 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2018 $3,888 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2017 $3,165 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2016 $3,296 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2015 -- $63,000 $12,000 $51,000
2014 -- $63,000 $12,000 $51,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1599275

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453289-006-000-0004-066-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.