$1,200,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

10 Royal Oak Ct Potomac, MD 20854

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$375 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Ritchie Park Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away in a boutique section of sought after Horizon Hill with only 48 homes, 10 Royal Oak Court sits on a premier 0.28 acre lot, one of the largest in the neighborhood. With its tree-lined streets and manicured lawns, Horizon Hill evokes cues of classic Americana, creating a welcoming approach to the home. A quintessential pale brick colonial, meticulous maintenance and thoughtful improvements over the years have created vibrant curb appeal. A new flagstone walkway leads to the central portico and front entry with sidelights and a storm door, freshly repainted in 2026. Fresh exterior paint (2023), repainted shutters (2026), a new roof (2021), and Renewal by Andersen replacement windows throughout contribute to a thoroughly updated appearance and reflect the care invested in maintaining the home. The main level is introduced by a central foyer where hardwood floors pair with fresh interior paint (2026) in a clean, contemporary palette. Formal and informal spaces are connected yet distinct, allowing for both entertaining and comfortable everyday living. At the heart of the home is a sun-filled breakfast room addition featuring built-in storage, a skylight, Pella casement windows, a ceiling fan, and a sliding door opening to the patio, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. The kitchen was thoughtfully remodeled with modern cabinetry, countertops, and a full suite of GE Profile appliances, along with a pass through to the adjacent sunroom. Grout in the kitchen and bathrooms was refreshed in 2025. A bay window further enhances the space while overlooking the lush rear lawn. An addition above the garage expanded the primary suite into a private retreat complete with a sitting area and dual walk-in closets with custom organizers and a built-in dresser. The spacious primary bath features a double vanity, soaking tub, and walk-in shower, with the shower newly remodeled in 2024. Three additional bedrooms share an updated hall bath, with one currently configured as a home office featuring extensive built-in desk space and cabinetry. Upper level hardwood floors were refinished in 2026, and the staircase was rebuilt with new treads, risers, and underlying structural components. New carpeting was installed in three bedrooms in 2026. The walkout lower level offers an integrated entertainment center, updated half bath (2025), workshop, and laundry area with storage shelving and LG washer and dryer. New basement carpeting was installed in 2026. High-efficiency HVAC (2010), attic foam insulation, and other system improvements help create an energy-conscious living environment. Additional behind-the-scenes updates include a chimney flue relining (2024), gutter guard system, and underground drainage for downspouts. The fully fenced rear yard represents one of the largest usable outdoor spaces in the neighborhood, complemented by professional landscaping recently refreshed in both the front and backyard. Outdoor living is enhanced by a brick patio with walkway to the driveway, recently power washed (2025). Fence gates on both sides of the home allow convenient yard access. Just steps from Horizon Hill Park and walking trails to Watts Branch, the neighborhood offers a strong sense of community. The street itself was repaved in 2024, adding to the area’s polished feel. Located minutes from Rockville Town Square and approximately one mile from the I-270 corridor, the home offers exceptional convenience while being part of the award-winning Montgomery County Public Schools system. With thoughtful improvements and a premier setting enhancing everyday livability, 10 Royal Oak Court exemplifies classic suburban living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Heider

(202) 234-3344 daniel@danielheider.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 2022343344 License #SP98372854 Listed on: 03/16/2026

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Thanasi Axaopoulos

(202) 234-3344 Thanasi.realtor@gmail.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 2022343344 License #SP40000842

Last Buyer's Agent

Julia Fortin

(301) 298-1001 Julia@bannerteam.com Compass

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,618

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 12,240 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R90

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 28
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160401740222

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,618

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/17/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Level, Rear Entrance, Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 3200
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3200
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 440.00
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2500
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 700
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Additional Storage Area, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Refuse: 652.17

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12240.00
  • Zoning: R90
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11618.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160401740222
  • Tax Lot: 28
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$1,099,990
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100,010
9.09%
Views
93

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-67.72%
Original Mortgage
$740,000
Outstanding Balance
$740,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$356,204

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1988
Bought by
Luckett Scott C and J M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,200,000 Paragon Title
Deed $269,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $740,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $1,200,000 +9.1% $375 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $1,099,990 -- $344 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,717 $812,067 -- --
2024 $10,717 $750,933 $0 $0
2023 $9,124 $689,800 $406,300 $283,500
2022 $8,691 $673,900 $0 $0
2021 $8,461 $658,000 $0 $0
2020 $8,210 $642,100 $386,900 $255,200
2019 $9,297 $642,100 $386,900 $255,200
2018 $8,275 $642,100 $386,900 $255,200
2017 $8,552 $654,500 $0 $0
2016 -- $628,200 $0 $0
2015 $7,627 $601,900 $0 $0
2014 $7,627 $575,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2219980

Bright MLS

APN: 04-01740222

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.